Komori
Earnings6074JSS CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 1.9% year on year and operating profit rose 72.0%, resulting in a significant improvement in earnings. Meanwhile, the number of members at the end of the fiscal year fell 8.9%, and revenue and earnings are expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,541¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 98.5%
Operating profit433¥ millionYear on year +72.0%Progress 93.1%
Ordinary income427¥ millionYear on year +68.8%Progress 93.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent242¥ millionYear on year +25.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.25
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,340,245¥ thousand
of which net assets 3,182,723 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 43.2%vs. prior year-end +3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+686,071
Investment-67,574
Financials-553,473
Net change+65,024

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,127,063 thousand
Segment revenueOmitted because the Company operates in a single segment, the swimming school operations business
Segment profitOmitted because the Company operates in a single segment, the swimming school operations business
Regional salesNo revenue from external customers outside Japan
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,668 million (YoY +1.5%)
Operating profit¥465 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥458 million (YoY +7.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥290 million (YoY +19.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company pursued customer acquisition initiatives including seasonal membership campaigns, referral campaigns and one-day trial sessions, as well as private-sector contracts for swimming lessons and collaboration with ティップネス. However, membership numbers struggled to grow due to factors including higher raw material prices and increasingly diverse lifestyles, and the number of members at the end of the fiscal year fell 8.9% year on year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Changes in the scope of consolidationDisclosure of the acquisition of shares in a subsidiary resulting in a change in the scope of consolidation. Number of companies and company names: Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossAmount ¥105,308 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Insurance proceeds received / Amount ¥35,000 thousand, Item Gain on reversal of specific accounts related to business combinations / Amount ¥45,479 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥1,110 thousand, Item Litigation-related losses / Amount ¥52,857 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥105,308 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥241 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,541 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥433 million (YoY +72.0%)
Ordinary income¥427 million (YoY +68.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥242 million (YoY +25.9%)
Net income per share¥60.25
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.2 / End of previous period 40
Total assets¥7,340,245 thousand
Net assets¥3,182,723 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥686,071 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-67,574 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-553,473 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,127,063 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,668 million (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit ¥465 million (YoY +7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥458 million (YoY +7.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥290 million (YoY +19.7%)
Segment revenueOmitted because the Company operates in a single segment, the swimming school operations business
Segment profitOmitted because the Company operates in a single segment, the swimming school operations business
Regional salesNo revenue from external customers outside Japan
Depreciation and amortization¥241 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥105,308 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Insurance proceeds received / Amount ¥35,000 thousand, Item Gain on reversal of specific accounts related to business combinations / Amount ¥45,479 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥1,110 thousand, Item Litigation-related losses / Amount ¥52,857 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥105,308 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Changes in the scope of consolidationDisclosure of the acquisition of shares in a subsidiary resulting in a change in the scope of consolidation. Number of companies and company names: Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company pursued customer acquisition initiatives including seasonal membership campaigns, referral campaigns and one-day trial sessions, as well as private-sector contracts for swimming lessons and collaboration with ティップネス. However, membership numbers struggled to grow due to factors including higher raw material prices and increasingly diverse lifestyles, and the number of members at the end of the fiscal year fell 8.9% year on year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company pursued customer acquisition initiatives including seasonal membership campaigns, referral campaigns and one-day trial sessions, as well as private-sector contracts for swimming lessons and collaboration with ティップネス. Meanwhile, membership numbers struggled to grow due to factors including higher raw material prices and increasingly diverse lifestyles.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JSS CORPORATION (6074) timely disclosure | Komori