Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6073ASANTE INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit decreased. However, both revenue and profit exceeded the revised forecasts.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-635
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥14,355 million+2.4%
Operating profit¥835 million-31.9%
Ordinary income¥837 million-27.9%
Net income¥274 million-60.1%
Gross Profit Margin68.6%
Operating profit margin5.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,008 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥13,660 million
Operating profit
¥200 million
Ordinary income
¥200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥35 million
EPS
¥3.58
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Achievement rate versus the revised forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales100.4%
Operating profit107.1%
Ordinary income107.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent114.3%
EPS114.3%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net SalesUp ¥331 million
Cost of salesUp ¥192 million
Materials costsUp ¥37 million
Labor CostsUp ¥91 million
Other cost of salesUp ¥64 million
Gross profitUp ¥138 million
Selling, general and administrative expensesUp ¥529 million
Personnel ExpensesUp ¥217 million
Other SG&A expensesUp ¥311 million
Operating profitDown ¥390 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Average headcount during the period997 People
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.8% year on year
  • Sales per employee¥1,200 thousand/month
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.6% year on year
  • Headcount at period-end1,013 People
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3.1% year on year
Segment results
Termite control
Net Sales¥6,237 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 4.8% year on year
Moisture control
Net Sales¥2,894 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 2.5% year on year
Earthquake protection
Net Sales¥3,340 million
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 4.4% year on year
Other
Net Sales¥1,883 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 7.4% year on year
Number of employees
Number of Employees
Period average997 People
End of period1,013 People
Change during the periodAverage headcount during the period: up 17; period-end headcount: up 30
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥14,355 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥835 million (YoY -31.9%)
Ordinary income¥837 million (YoY -27.9%)
Net income¥274 million (YoY -60.1%)
Gross Profit Margin68.6%
Operating profit margin5.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,008 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥13,660 million / Operating profit ¥200 million / Ordinary income ¥200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥35 million / EPS ¥3.58
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Achievement rate versus the revised forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 100.4% / Operating profit 107.1% / Ordinary income 107.3% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 114.3% / EPS 114.3%
Segment resultsTermite control Net Sales ¥6,237 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 4.8% year on year / Moisture control Net Sales ¥2,894 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 2.5% year on year / Earthquake protection Net Sales ¥3,340 million / Year on year against the same period last year Down 4.4% year on year / Other Net Sales ¥1,883 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 7.4% year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Up ¥331 million / Cost of sales Up ¥192 million / Materials costs Up ¥37 million / Labor Costs Up ¥91 million / Other cost of sales Up ¥64 million / Gross profit Up ¥138 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses Up ¥529 million / Personnel Expenses Up ¥217 million / Other SG&A expenses Up ¥311 million / Operating profit Down ¥390 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Average headcount during the period / Value 997 People / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1.8% year on year, Indicator name Sales per employee / Value ¥1,200 thousand/month / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.6% year on year, Indicator name Headcount at period-end / Value 1,013 People / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3.1% year on year
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Period average 997 People / End of period 1,013 People / Change during the period Average headcount during the period: up 17; period-end headcount: up 30 / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (16)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The figures show that cost of sales increased by ¥192 million and selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥529 million as factors behind the decline in profit, but no specific reasons are provided. No reason is given for the projected decline in profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ASANTE INCORPORATED (6073) timely disclosure | Komori