Komori
Earnings6070CAREERLINK CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, with particularly strong growth in operating profit and net income. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous outlook.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.2
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,366¥ millionYear on year +10.2%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit1,589¥ millionYear on year +64.2%Progress 38.8%
Ordinary income1,589¥ millionYear on year +64.3%Progress 38.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,082¥ millionYear on year +67.1%Progress 38.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥91.12
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,342¥ million
of which net assets 15,692 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.2%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAdministrative staffing services ¥8,814.77 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Manufacturing staffing services ¥2,495.27 thousand (YoY +25.2%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥56.32 thousand (YoY -15.4%)
Segment profitAdministrative staffing services ¥1,449.32 thousand (YoY +60.8%), Manufacturing staffing services ¥133.98 thousand (YoY +134.9%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥5.70 thousand (YoY -37.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥49,100 million (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit¥4,095 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥4,110 million (YoY +5.0%)
Net income¥2,810 million (YoY +8.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥120(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

For BPO projects for local governments, orders increased for projects related to the My Number system and citizen service counter operations. In manufacturing staffing services, orders increased for temporary staffing projects involving electrical equipment and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, driven by demand related to AI and data centers. Earnings benefited from lower cost of sales for contract projects for local governments, reductions in expenses such as advertising and promotional costs, more efficient operations, and revisions to unit prices for staffing services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥40.63 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,605,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End729,058
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥11,366 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥1,589 million (YoY +64.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,589 million (YoY +64.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,082 million (YoY +67.1%)
Net income per share¥91.12
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.2 / End of previous period 70.9
Total assets¥21,342 million
Net assets¥15,692 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥49,100 million (YoY +10.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,095 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥4,110 million (YoY +5.0%) / Net income ¥2,810 million (YoY +8.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥120(0.0%)
Segment revenueAdministrative staffing services ¥8,814.77 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Manufacturing staffing services ¥2,495.27 thousand (YoY +25.2%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥56.32 thousand (YoY -15.4%)
Segment profitAdministrative staffing services ¥1,449.32 thousand (YoY +60.8%), Manufacturing staffing services ¥133.98 thousand (YoY +134.9%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥5.70 thousand (YoY -37.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥40.63 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,605,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End729,058
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFor BPO projects for local governments, orders increased for projects related to the My Number system and citizen service counter operations. In manufacturing staffing services, orders increased for temporary staffing projects involving electrical equipment and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, driven by demand related to AI and data centers. Earnings benefited from lower cost of sales for contract projects for local governments, reductions in expenses such as advertising and promotional costs, more efficient operations, and revisions to unit prices for staffing services.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders increased for BPO projects for local governments and manufacturing-related staffing services, driving growth in net sales. On the earnings side, operating profit increased because the cost of sales for contract projects for local governments declined from the year-earlier period, while the company also worked to reduce expenses such as advertising and promotional costs and improve operating efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CAREERLINK CO.,LTD. (6070) timely disclosure | Komori