Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6069Trenders,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Anticipated Questions and Answers Regarding the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased significantly following the consolidation of zenplus and しるし社 as subsidiaries, while operating profit and all profit measures below it declined, resulting in a downward revision to the full-year forecast. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue, higher profit and a dividend increase, supported by しるし社's full-year contribution.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,278 million+33.7%
Operating profit¥727 million-26.5%
Ordinary income¥724 million-26.9%
Net income¥216 million-63.9%
Selling, general and administrative expensesUp 40.5% year on year. Excluding the effects of consolidating zenplus and amortizing goodwill, the increase was 7.0% year on year. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥9,500 million
Operating profit
¥900 million
Ordinary income
¥810 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥450 million
Annual Dividend
¥36 per share
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
A year that left much to reflect on in terms of results. The full-year forecast announced at the beginning of the fiscal year was revised downward
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Questions Review of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Answer Revenue increased but profit declined, and the initial forecast was revised downward. The range of solutions offered expanded following the acquisitions of the subsidiaries
  2. Questions Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 / Answer The company forecasts revenue of ¥9,500 million and operating profit of ¥900 million, among other figures. The forecast was set conservatively to reflect the possibility that customers may refrain from conducting marketing activities because of inventory shortages
  3. Questions Dividends / Answer ¥35 per share for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and a forecast ¥36 per share for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The basic policy is to continuously increase the dividend per share
  4. Questions PMI and outlook for しるし社 / Answer The integration of administrative functions and sales collaboration have been completed. The company will prioritize strengthening personnel and treat the fiscal year ending March 2027 as a preparation period
  5. Questions Status of zenplus / Answer Synergies have begun to materialize. Outsourcing internal events reduced annual selling, general and administrative expenses by approximately ¥50 million
  6. Questions Progress of the partnership with アイスタイル社 / Answer Through collaboration with Glowdayz, the company has received cumulative orders of approximately ¥160 million and sold advertising packages totaling approximately ¥560 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Influencer marketing gross profit¥1,381 million, down 12.8% year on year
  • Mimi Beauty gross profit¥1,383 million, down 0.3% year on year
  • Event gross profit¥560 million, up 8,629.0% year on year
  • Selling, general and administrative expensesUp 40.5% year on year
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses, excluding the effects of consolidating zenplus and amortizing goodwillUp 7.0% year on year
  • Sales of operating investment securitiesRecorded in the previous fiscal year; none recorded in the current fiscal year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The Marketing Business plans to grow both revenue and gross profit by approximately 10% year on year. However, the forecast was reduced conservatively in view of the possibility that customers may refrain from conducting marketing activities because of inventory shortages. The forecast for the EC Consulting Business was also adjusted downward for the same reason
New initiatives
  • Recruitment support to strengthen しるし社's workforce
  • Secondment of several company employees to しるし社
  • 적극ive use of AI at しるし社
  • Sales collaboration with zenplus and outsourcing of group internal events
  • Collaboration with Glowdayz
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Influencer marketing gross profit¥1,381 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-12.8%
  • Mimi Beauty gross profit¥1,383 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
  • Event gross profit¥560 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+8,629.0%
  • Cumulative order value from Korean cosmetics brands1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Cumulative sales of advertising packages offered by アイスタイル社5.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment results
  • Marketing Business
    Net Sales¥7,690 million (YoY +28.3%)
    Gross profit¥3,605 million (YoY +15.2%)
    Operating profit¥559 million (YoY -41.9%)
  • Investment
    Net Sales¥131 million (YoY -33.3%)
    Gross profit¥130 million (YoY -5.6%)
    Operating profit¥128 million (YoY -5.6%)
  • EC consulting business
    Net Sales¥456 million
    Gross profit¥331 million
    Operating profit¥142 million
Orders received and order backlog
The cumulative order value of しるし社 and the cumulative sales value generated through collaboration with アイスタイル社 are disclosed, but regular order intake and order backlog: Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
The company referred to the closure of stores operated by zenplus. The number of stores at fiscal year-end and the number of store openings and closures during the fiscal year: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
¥35 per share for the fiscal year ended March 2026, up ¥8 year on year. Forecast dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027: ¥36 per share, up ¥1. The breakdown between the interim and year-end dividends: Not disclosed
Payout ratio
The payout ratio is expected to rise temporarily in the fiscal year ending March 2027. The specific ratio: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥8,278 million (YoY +33.7%)
Operating profit¥727 million (YoY -26.5%)
Ordinary income¥724 million (YoY -26.9%)
Net income¥216 million (YoY -63.9%)
Selling, general and administrative expensesUp 40.5% year on year. Excluding the effects of consolidating zenplus and amortizing goodwill, the increase was 7.0% year on year. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥9,500 million / Operating profit ¥900 million / Ordinary income ¥810 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥450 million / Annual Dividend ¥36 per share
Self-assessment against the planA year that left much to reflect on in terms of results. The full-year forecast announced at the beginning of the fiscal year was revised downward
Segment resultsSegment Marketing Business / Net Sales ¥7,690 million (YoY +28.3%) / Gross profit ¥3,605 million (YoY +15.2%) / Operating profit ¥559 million (YoY -41.9%), Segment Investment / Net Sales ¥131 million (YoY -33.3%) / Gross profit ¥130 million (YoY -5.6%) / Operating profit ¥128 million (YoY -5.6%), Segment EC consulting business / Net Sales ¥456 million / Gross profit ¥331 million / Operating profit ¥142 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Influencer marketing gross profit / Amount ¥1,381 million, down 12.8% year on year, Factors Mimi Beauty gross profit / Amount ¥1,383 million, down 0.3% year on year, Factors Event gross profit / Amount ¥560 million, up 8,629.0% year on year, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount Up 40.5% year on year, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses, excluding the effects of consolidating zenplus and amortizing goodwill / Amount Up 7.0% year on year, Factors Sales of operating investment securities / Amount Recorded in the previous fiscal year; none recorded in the current fiscal year
Key KPIsIndicator name Influencer marketing gross profit / Value ¥1,381 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-12.8 million, Indicator name Mimi Beauty gross profit / Value ¥1,383 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-0.3 million, Indicator name Event gross profit / Value ¥560 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8,629 million, Indicator name Cumulative order value from Korean cosmetics brands / Value 1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative sales of advertising packages offered by アイスタイル社 / Value 5.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsThe company referred to the closure of stores operated by zenplus. The number of stores at fiscal year-end and the number of store openings and closures during the fiscal year: Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe Marketing Business plans to grow both revenue and gross profit by approximately 10% year on year. However, the forecast was reduced conservatively in view of the possibility that customers may refrain from conducting marketing activities because of inventory shortages. The forecast for the EC Consulting Business was also adjusted downward for the same reason
Annual Dividend¥35 per share for the fiscal year ended March 2026, up ¥8 year on year. Forecast dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027: ¥36 per share, up ¥1. The breakdown between the interim and year-end dividends: Not disclosed
Payout ratioThe payout ratio is expected to rise temporarily in the fiscal year ending March 2027. The specific ratio: Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogThe cumulative order value of しるし社 and the cumulative sales value generated through collaboration with アイスタイル社 are disclosed, but regular order intake and order backlog: Not disclosed
Key points of the Q&AQuestions Review of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Answer Revenue increased but profit declined, and the initial forecast was revised downward. The range of solutions offered expanded following the acquisitions of the subsidiaries, Questions Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 / Answer The company forecasts revenue of ¥9,500 million and operating profit of ¥900 million, among other figures. The forecast was set conservatively to reflect the possibility that customers may refrain from conducting marketing activities because of inventory shortages, Questions Dividends / Answer ¥35 per share for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and a forecast ¥36 per share for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The basic policy is to continuously increase the dividend per share, Questions PMI and outlook for しるし社 / Answer The integration of administrative functions and sales collaboration have been completed. The company will prioritize strengthening personnel and treat the fiscal year ending March 2027 as a preparation period, Questions Status of zenplus / Answer Synergies have begun to materialize. Outsourcing internal events reduced annual selling, general and administrative expenses by approximately ¥50 million, Questions Progress of the partnership with アイスタイル社 / Answer Through collaboration with Glowdayz, the company has received cumulative orders of approximately ¥160 million and sold advertising packages totaling approximately ¥560 million
New initiativesRecruitment support to strengthen しるし社's workforce, Secondment of several company employees to しるし社, 적극ive use of AI at しるし社, Sales collaboration with zenplus and outsourcing of group internal events, Collaboration with Glowdayz
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due in part to contributions from the newly consolidated subsidiaries zenplus and しるし社. On the profit side, gross profit from influencer marketing and Mimi Beauty in the Marketing Business remained sluggish, while selling, general and administrative expenses and amortization of goodwill increased following the start of consolidation of zenplus. In the Investment Business, there were no sales of operating investment securities during the current fiscal year, unlike the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Anticipated Questions and Answers Regarding the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Trenders,Inc. (6069) timely disclosure | Komori