Contents of this document
- Higher revenue in the care business¥1,253 million
- Increase in revenue from the Other Business¥105 million
- Extraordinary gain from the sale of business-use real estate through a sale-and-leaseback transaction¥151 million
- Lower revenue and profit in the staffing business¥-9 million
- Support for the tender offer by シップヘルスケアホールディングス and recommendation that shareholders tender their shares
- Expansion of homes with 3:0.9 staffing
- Productivity improvement through the use of DX and AI, monitoring-support equipment, recording systems, in-house communication systems and other tools
- Use of AI care plans
- Expansion of new home openings and M&A transactions
- EBITDA¥1,859 million+30.9%
- EBITDA margin15 %Year-on-year change (points)2.1
- Average occupancy rate across the nursing care business91.3 %Year-on-year change (points)2
- Number of homes applying the 3:0.9 staffing model3 homes
- Value-added labor productivity per Charm Care employee¥719.2 thousand/month
- Nursing care businessNet Sales11,790Revenue unit¥ millionRevenue YoY (%)11.9Segment profit1,836Profit unit¥ millionProfit yoy_pct31.4
- グッドパートナーズ (staffing and related businesses)Net Sales709Revenue unit¥ millionRevenue YoY (%)15.5Operating profit22Profit unit¥ millionProfit yoy_pct-29.2
- チャームシニアリビング (resident referral business)Net Sales21Revenue unit¥ millionRevenue YoY (%)91.5Operating profit0Profit unit¥ million
- Real estate business (rental income)Net Sales23Revenue unit¥ millionRevenue YoY (%)0Operating profit13Profit unit¥ million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥12,403 million (YoY +12.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,537 million (YoY +39.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,571 million (YoY +41.8%) |
| Net income | ¥1,152 million (YoY +53.2%) |
| Operating profit margin | 12.4 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥12,403 million / Operating profit ¥1,537 million / Ordinary income ¥1,571 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥1,152 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥51,455 million / Operating profit ¥5,965 million / Ordinary income ¥6,055 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,055 million / Nursing care business revenue ¥48,511 million / Nursing care segment profit ¥7,273 million / Other Businesses net sales ¥3,563 million / Other businesses segment profit ¥93 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Nursing care business revenue 24.3 % / Nursing care segment profit 25.2 % / Other Businesses net sales 21.2 % / Other businesses segment profit 29.3 % |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue and profit in the care business are above plan. The decrease in profit in the other businesses due to the costs of opening new medical-care-type homes is in line with plan. |
| Segment results | Segment Nursing care business / Net Sales 11,790 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 11.9 / Segment profit 1,836 / Profit unit ¥ million / Profit yoy_pct 31.4, Segment グッドパートナーズ (staffing and related businesses) / Net Sales 709 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 15.5 / Operating profit 22 / Profit unit ¥ million / Profit yoy_pct -29.2, Segment チャームシニアリビング (resident referral business) / Net Sales 21 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 91.5 / Operating profit 0 / Profit unit ¥ million, Segment Real estate business (rental income) / Net Sales 23 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 0 / Operating profit 13 / Profit unit ¥ million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Higher revenue in the care business / Amount ¥1,253 million, Factors Increase in revenue from the Other Business / Amount ¥105 million, Factors Extraordinary gain from the sale of business-use real estate through a sale-and-leaseback transaction / Amount ¥151 million, Factors Lower revenue and profit in the staffing business / Amount ¥-9 million |
| Key KPIs | EBITDA ¥1,859 million (YoY +30.9%), EBITDA margin 15 %, Average occupancy rate across the nursing care business 91.3 %, Number of homes applying the 3:0.9 staffing model 3 homes, Value-added labor productivity per Charm Care employee ¥719.2 thousand/month |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of nursing care homes Existing nursing-care homes 85 homes / Existing residential-type homes 4 homes / Second-year homes 5 homes / Newly established homes 7 homes / M&A-acquired homes ライク 4 homes / Former ケア21 5 homes / CM care 2 homes / Former ビケンテクノ 1 homes / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Average number of staff 2,667 People (full-time equivalent, cumulative Q1 of the fiscal year ending June 2027) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Support for the tender offer by シップヘルスケアホールディングス and recommendation that shareholders tender their shares, Expansion of homes with 3:0.9 staffing, Productivity improvement through the use of DX and AI, monitoring-support equipment, recording systems, in-house communication systems and other tools, Use of AI care plans, Expansion of new home openings and M&A transactions |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the care business, existing assisted-living homes and newly opened homes grew, and occupancy rates also increased. The company cited progress in improving productivity, higher occupancy rates and a return to profitability at former ケア21 homes acquired through M&A, and an unplanned extraordinary gain from the sale of business-use assets through a sale-and-leaseback transaction as factors contributing to the increase in profit. In the other businesses, meanwhile, the decline in demand for staffing services resulting from strong hiring in the care business was cited as a factor behind the decrease in revenue and profit in the staffing business.