Komori
Monthly6059UCHIYAMA HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Monthly Flash Report: Year-on-Year Comparison, Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Preliminary figures were released for the karaoke and food service businesses for August 2026, including year-on-year changes in sales, customer numbers and average spend per customer for all stores and existing stores, as well as the number of stores.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales / Karaoke business—total stores
-9.4%
Net Sales / Karaoke business—existing stores
-1.2%
Net Sales / Food and Beverage Business_All Stores
-22.8%
Net Sales / Food and Beverage Business_Existing Stores
-1.1%
Total-store sales / Karaoke business
-9.4%
Total-store sales / Food and Beverage Business
-22.8%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
Food service business_All stores_Sales
-22.8%
Karaoke business_All stores_Sales
-9.4%
Karaoke business_Existing stores_Sales
-1.2%
Food service business_Existing stores_Sales
-1.1%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Number of Stores at Period-EndKaraoke business—total stores 63 / Karaoke business—existing stores 59 / Food and Beverage Business_All Stores 8 / Food and Beverage Business_Existing Stores 8
Monthly Commentary

Preliminary figures were released for August monthly sales trends and other information relating to the karaoke and food service businesses.

Scope of aggregation: All stores and existing stores in the karaoke and food-service businesses

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationAll stores and existing stores in the karaoke and food-service businesses
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesKaraoke business—total stores 90.6 / Karaoke business—existing stores 98.8 / Food and Beverage Business_All Stores 77.2 / Food and Beverage Business_Existing Stores 98.9
Total-store sales, year on yearKaraoke business 90.6 / Food and Beverage Business 77.2
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearKaraoke business Rate 98.8 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 13 months / Food and Beverage Business Rate 98.9 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 13 months
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores Karaoke business 96.8 / Food and Beverage Business 69.4 / Existing stores Karaoke business 105.6 / Food and Beverage Business 92.6
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores Karaoke business 93.6 / Food and Beverage Business 111.1 / Existing stores Karaoke business 93.5 / Food and Beverage Business 106.8
Year-on-year change by categoryName Karaoke business_All stores_Sales / Year on year 90.6, Name Karaoke business_Existing stores_Sales / Year on year 98.8, Name Food service business_All stores_Sales / Year on year 77.2, Name Food service business_Existing stores_Sales / Year on year 98.9
Key KPIsIndicator name Karaoke business_All stores_Customer numbers / Value 96.8 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Karaoke business_All stores_Average spend per customer / Value 93.6 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Karaoke business_Existing stores_Customer numbers / Value 105.6 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Karaoke business_Existing stores_Average spend per customer / Value 93.5 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Food service business_All stores_Customer numbers / Value 69.4 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Food service business_All stores_Average spend per customer / Value 111.1 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Food service business_Existing stores_Customer numbers / Value 92.6 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Food service business_Existing stores_Average spend per customer / Value 106.8 % of the year-ago month / Year on year Not disclosed
Number of Stores at Period-EndKaraoke business—total stores 63 / Karaoke business—existing stores 59 / Food and Beverage Business_All Stores 8 / Food and Beverage Business_Existing Stores 8
Monthly CommentaryPreliminary figures were released for August monthly sales trends and other information relating to the karaoke and food service businesses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No explanation of the reasons for the changes was provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Monthly Flash Report: Year-on-Year Comparison, Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | UCHIYAMA HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (6059) timely disclosure | Komori