Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6059UCHIYAMA HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit were below the year-earlier levels, while ordinary profit and net income increased. Net income rose substantially, mainly due to the impact of ¥840 million in income tax adjustments from the additional recognition of deferred tax assets.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
979
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,323 million-0.1%
Operating profit¥165 million-29.5%
Ordinary income¥377 million+38.0%
Net income¥979 million+412.5%
Gross Profit Margin8.0%
Operating profit margin2.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥418 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥30,084 million
Operating profit
¥673 million
Ordinary income
¥762 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥293 million
Earnings per share
¥15.15
Dividend per share
¥10
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profit
Nursing Care Business+¥26 million
Karaoke businessDown ¥102 million
Food and Beverage Business−¥23 million
Real Estate Business+¥14 million
Other Businesses–¥12 million
Corporate expenses, etc.+¥28 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Nursing Care BusinessOpening 1 new operating site, closing 1 existing site, 116 locations, 195 operating sites and 5,875 beds
Karaoke businessOpening 1 new location, closing 1 location, 64 locations at fiscal year-end
Food and Beverage BusinessClosing 1 location, 8 locations at fiscal year-end
Real Estate BusinessSale of real estate held for sale
New initiatives
  • Business transfer of さわやか目白の里
  • Acquisition of all shares of さくらライフコミュニケーション
  • Plans to open 3 new nursing care homes
  • Initiative to acquire nursing care facilities as real estate
  • Introduction of Indonesian personnel, Japanese-language education, and support for the acceptance of specified skilled workers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Occupancy rate at nursing care facilities (existing facilities)95.6%
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.7 percentage points
  • Beds at nursing care facilities5,795 beds
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 48 beds year on year
  • Move-out rate at nursing care facilities2.5%
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.2 percentage points
  • Karaoke customers (existing locations)644 thousand customers
    Year on year against the same period last year+27 thousand people year on year
  • Average spend per karaoke customer¥1,332
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown ¥103 year on year
  • Nursing care facilities122 locations
    Year on year against the same period last year+4 locations year on year
  • Karaoke locations62 Location
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 5 locations year on year
  • Food and beverage locations8 Location
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2 locations year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Karaoke business
Number of Customers
Existing stores644 thousand customers
All Stores651 thousand customers
Prior-year period
Existing stores617
All Stores617
Average Spend per Customer
Existing stores¥1,332
All Stores¥1,332
Prior-year period
Existing stores1,435
All Stores1,435
Segment results
Nursing Care Business
Net Sales
¥6,140 million+1.6%
Segment profit
¥565 million+4.9%
Karaoke business
Net Sales
¥913 million-12.4%
Segment profit
¥-78 million
Food and Beverage Business
Net Sales
¥116 million-25.1%
Segment profit
¥-19 million
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
¥116 million+70.9%
Segment profit
¥35 million+68.7%
Other
Net Sales
¥37 million+64.5%
Segment profit
¥4 million-74.3%
Number of stores and locations
Nursing care facilities
End of period122 locations
During the periodIncreased through a business transfer and share acquisition
Karaoke locations
End of period62 Location
Store openings during the period0 Location
Store closures during the period2 Location
Food service outlets
End of period8 Location
Nursing care operating sites
End of period202 Facility
Number of employees
Permanent employees2,316 People
Part-time employees and others1,937 People
Total4,253 People
Record dateEnd of June 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥10
Interim¥5
End of period¥5
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥7,323 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥165 million (YoY -29.5%)
Ordinary income¥377 million (YoY +38.0%)
Net income¥979 million (YoY +412.5%)
Gross Profit Margin8.0%
Operating profit margin2.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥418 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,084 million / Operating profit ¥673 million / Ordinary income ¥762 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥293 million / Earnings per share ¥15.15 / Dividend per share ¥10
Segment resultsNursing Care Business Net Sales ¥6,140 million (YoY +1.6%) / Segment profit ¥565 million (YoY +4.9%) / Karaoke business Net Sales ¥913 million (YoY -12.4%) / Segment profit ¥-78 million / Food and Beverage Business Net Sales ¥116 million (YoY -25.1%) / Segment profit ¥-19 million / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥116 million (YoY +70.9%) / Segment profit ¥35 million (YoY +68.7%) / Other Net Sales ¥37 million (YoY +64.5%) / Segment profit ¥4 million (YoY -74.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit Nursing Care Business +¥26 million / Karaoke business Down ¥102 million / Food and Beverage Business −¥23 million / Real Estate Business +¥14 million / Other Businesses –¥12 million / Corporate expenses, etc. +¥28 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Occupancy rate at nursing care facilities (existing facilities) / Value 95.6% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.7 percentage points, Indicator name Beds at nursing care facilities / Value 5,795 beds / Year on year against the same period last year Down 48 beds year on year, Indicator name Move-out rate at nursing care facilities / Value 2.5% / Year on year against the same period last year -0.2 percentage points, Indicator name Karaoke customers (existing locations) / Value 644 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year +27 thousand people year on year, Indicator name Average spend per karaoke customer / Value ¥1,332 / Year on year against the same period last year Down ¥103 year on year, Indicator name Nursing care facilities / Value 122 locations / Year on year against the same period last year +4 locations year on year, Indicator name Karaoke locations / Value 62 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Down 5 locations year on year, Indicator name Food and beverage locations / Value 8 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2 locations year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsKaraoke business Number of Customers Existing stores 644 thousand customers / All Stores 651 thousand customers / Prior-year period Existing stores 617 / All Stores 617 / Average Spend per Customer Existing stores ¥1,332 / All Stores ¥1,332 / Prior-year period Existing stores 1,435 / All Stores 1,435
Number of stores and locationsNursing care facilities End of period 122 locations / During the period Increased through a business transfer and share acquisition / Karaoke locations End of period 62 Location / Store openings during the period 0 Location / Store closures during the period 2 Location / Food service outlets End of period 8 Location / Openings and closures during the period Not disclosed / Nursing care operating sites End of period 202 Facility
Number of employeesPermanent employees 2,316 People / Part-time employees and others 1,937 People / Total 4,253 People / Record date End of June 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookNursing Care Business Opening 1 new operating site, closing 1 existing site, 116 locations, 195 operating sites and 5,875 beds / Karaoke business Opening 1 new location, closing 1 location, 64 locations at fiscal year-end / Food and Beverage Business Closing 1 location, 8 locations at fiscal year-end / Real Estate Business Sale of real estate held for sale
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥10 / Interim ¥5 / End of period ¥5
New initiativesBusiness transfer of さわやか目白の里, Acquisition of all shares of さくらライフコミュニケーション, Plans to open 3 new nursing care homes, Initiative to acquire nursing care facilities as real estate, Introduction of Indonesian personnel, Japanese-language education, and support for the acceptance of specified skilled workers
Items this document does not state (12)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to a decrease in the number of karaoke locations, despite higher occupancy rates at nursing care facilities and improved performance at existing karaoke locations. Operating profit declined because the year-earlier period included a ¥109 million reversal of the provision for points in the karaoke business. The increase in ordinary profit was attributable to higher non-operating income and differences in transactions involving real estate held for sale in the real estate business. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥840 million in income tax adjustments (benefit) associated with the additional recognition of ¥840 million in deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | UCHIYAMA HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (6059) timely disclosure | Komori