Komori
Financial results presentation6058VECTOR INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, the Company achieved its targets for revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent, recording growth in both revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company is targeting operating profit of ¥10 billion, driven by PR and short-form video initiatives, and plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥36 per share.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.87
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFull fiscal year ended February 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥63,794 million+7.7%
Operating profit¥9,116 million+13.5%
Ordinary income¥9,144 million+19.4%
Net income¥5,109 million+21.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥33,533 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Direct Marketing
Net Sales
¥4,527 million+22.9%
Gross profit
¥3,076 million+14.4%
Operating profit
¥359 million-62.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥68,000 million
Operating profit
¥10,000 million
Ordinary income
¥9,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥5,500 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Targets achieved for all indicators
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The plan assumes advertising investment in the first half and securing profit in the second half; other numerical assumptions are not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Strengthening PR and short-form video initiatives
  • M&A of gracemode, Connect Tokyo Gourmet and Storicity (South Korea)
  • 全面 renovation of JOBTV
  • Introducing recruitment documentaries and the use of viewing behavior data on JOBTV
  • Vitabrid Japan's listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange
  • Development of integrated SaaS and measurement/distribution tools for short-form video
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of companies using PR TIMES124,813 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.9%
  • Number of press releases distributed470,228 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.7%
  • Number of taxis equipped with taxi digital signage11,500 Units
  • Coverage rate of taxi users42 %
  • Monthly number of people reached by video advertising and content distribution770 10,000 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of high-value customersUp 21% from the first quarter of the fiscal year ended February 2025
High-value customer retention rate96.03%, among others
Segment results
PR and advertising
Net Sales
¥34,870 million+7.3%
Operating profit
¥4,898 million+34.7%
Press release
Net Sales
¥9,546 million+19.3%
Operating profit
¥3,622 million+93.0%
Direct Marketing
Net Sales
¥16,350 million+20.9%
Operating profit
¥1,137 million+52.2%
HR
Net Sales
¥2,990 million+0.4%
Operating profit
¥-23 million
Investment
Net Sales
¥288 million-88.6%
Operating profit
¥-518 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Operating profit
¥10,000 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending February 2027
Medium- to Long-Term Targets
Operating profit
¥20,000 million
Financial targets
ROEPolicy of maintaining ROE above 25%
Actual ROE26.8
Market Size / Share
Domestic PR market
1,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Advertising Market
¥8 trillion
Internet advertising expenditure
40,459 Hundreds of millions of yen
Percentage of TSE Prime Market-listed companies using PR TIMES>65%
Short-form video market
2024
900 Hundreds of millions of yen
2025
1,163 Hundreds of millions of yen
Expected in 2028
2,088 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,571 people
Change during the period95.2% of the year-earlier level due to the exclusion of Ashita no Team from the consolidated results
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended February 2026
¥33 per share
FY2027/2 forecast
¥36 per share
Payout ratio
Policy>=30%
Fiscal year ended February 2026 results30.3
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥63,794 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥9,116 million (YoY +13.5%)
Ordinary income¥9,144 million (YoY +19.4%)
Net income¥5,109 million (YoY +21.8%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥33,533 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterDirect Marketing Net Sales ¥4,527 million (YoY +22.9%) / Gross profit ¥3,076 million (YoY +14.4%) / Operating profit ¥359 million (YoY -62.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥68,000 million / Operating profit ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income ¥9,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,500 million
Self-assessment against the planTargets achieved for all indicators
Segment resultsPR and advertising Net Sales ¥34,870 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥4,898 million (YoY +34.7%) / Press release Net Sales ¥9,546 million (YoY +19.3%) / Operating profit ¥3,622 million (YoY +93.0%) / Direct Marketing Net Sales ¥16,350 million (YoY +20.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,137 million (YoY +52.2%) / HR Net Sales ¥2,990 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥-23 million / Investment Net Sales ¥288 million (YoY -88.6%) / Operating profit ¥-518 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of companies using PR TIMES / Value 124,813 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 14.9 companies, Indicator name Number of press releases distributed / Value 470,228 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 15.7 Engagements, Indicator name Number of taxis equipped with taxi digital signage / Value 11,500 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Coverage rate of taxi users / Value 42 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly number of people reached by video advertising and content distribution / Value 770 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of newly acquired customers Not disclosed / Number of high-value customers Up 21% from the first quarter of the fiscal year ended February 2025 / High-value customer retention rate 96.03%, among others
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,571 people / Change during the period 95.2% of the year-earlier level due to the exclusion of Ashita no Team from the consolidated results
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe plan assumes advertising investment in the first half and securing profit in the second half; other numerical assumptions are not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsOperating profit ¥10,000 million / Medium- to Long-Term Targets Operating profit ¥20,000 million
Financial targetsROE Policy of maintaining ROE above 25% / Actual ROE 26.8
Annual DividendFiscal year ended February 2026 ¥33 per share / FY2027/2 forecast ¥36 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioPolicy >=30% / Fiscal year ended February 2026 results 30.3
Market Size / ShareDomestic PR market 1,500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Advertising Market ¥8 trillion / Internet advertising expenditure 40,459 Hundreds of millions of yen / Percentage of TSE Prime Market-listed companies using PR TIMES >65% / Short-form video market 2024 900 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2025 1,163 Hundreds of millions of yen / Expected in 2028 2,088 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesStrengthening PR and short-form video initiatives, M&A of gracemode, Connect Tokyo Gourmet and Storicity (South Korea), 全面 renovation of JOBTV, Introducing recruitment documentaries and the use of viewing behavior data on JOBTV, Vitabrid Japan's listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Development of integrated SaaS and measurement/distribution tools for short-form video
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strategic PR, taxi digital signage, press release distribution and direct marketing performed well. Profit was also supported by NewsTV and the South Korean business becoming profitable after recording losses in the previous year, as well as earnings growth at gracemode, which was added through an M&A transaction.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | VECTOR INC. (6058) timely disclosure | Komori