Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 November 2025 to 30 April 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Rising demand for online customer acquisition in the education industry, the shift of advertising budgets to the web, an increase in the proportion of advertising spend allocated to internet advertising, and continued increases in advertising rates in the learning-school portal site sector.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 November 2025 to 30 April 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,695 million (YoY -12.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥243 million (YoY +30.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥302 million (YoY +29.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥185 million (YoY +57.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥9.15 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 91.5% / End of previous period 91.9% |
| Total assets | ¥10,147 million |
| Net assets | ¥9,451 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-45,381 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-3,081,676 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,585 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥3,211,220 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 3,000〜3,400 / Operating profit ¥400 million (YoY +53.5%) / Ordinary income ¥480 million (YoY +32.3%) / Net income ¥310 million (YoY +82.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥35,286 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on cancellation of stock acquisition rights ¥3,351 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥919 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and securities analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 22,680,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,392,908 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Rising demand for online customer acquisition in the education industry, the shift of advertising budgets to the web, an increase in the proportion of advertising spend allocated to internet advertising, and continued increases in advertising rates in the learning-school portal site sector. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company states that, in the education industry, the importance of online customer acquisition and demand for more efficient marketing methods have increased, leading to a continued shift in advertising budgets for flyers and events to the web and a continued increase in the proportion of advertising spend allocated to internet advertising. It also explains that advertising rates have continued to rise in the learning-school portal site sector.