Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6047Gunosy Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss and Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

Compared with the forecast announced on 14 January 2026, full-year results for the fiscal year ending May 2026 were broadly in line with expectations for net sales, while operating income and ordinary income fell below forecast. As a result of recording extraordinary losses, net income attributable to owners of the parent was an actual loss of ¥11 million, compared with the forecast of ¥134 million in net income.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-145
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 January 2026
Net Sales6,450→6,441million
-0.1%
Operating profit250→186million
-25.6%
Ordinary income360→354million
-1.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent134→-11million
-108.2%
Net income per share5.6→-0.5yen
-108.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Expenses increased in the G Holdings business because the company made upfront investments in advertising and promotional expenses for titles scheduled for release in the fiscal year ending May 2027, and recognized as expenses the unused balance of advances resulting from the termination of services for operated titles, among other factors. The company also recorded an impairment loss of ¥69 million and a ¥60 million valuation loss on investment securities.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥69 million; valuation loss on investment securities: ¥60 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥6,098 million; operating income: ¥575 million; ordinary income: ¥325 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥78 million; earnings per share: ¥3.29 (fiscal year ended May 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥6,450 million → ¥6,441 million(-0.1%)
Operating profit¥250 million → ¥186 million(-25.6%)
Ordinary income¥360 million → ¥354 million(-1.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥134 million → ¥-11 million
Net income per share5.6 yen → -0.5 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 January 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥6,098 million; operating income: ¥575 million; ordinary income: ¥325 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥78 million; earnings per share: ¥3.29 (fiscal year ended May 2025)
Reason for the revisionExpenses increased in the G Holdings business because the company made upfront investments in advertising and promotional expenses for titles scheduled for release in the fiscal year ending May 2027, and recognized as expenses the unused balance of advances resulting from the termination of services for operated titles, among other factors. The company also recorded an impairment loss of ¥69 million and a ¥60 million valuation loss on investment securities.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥69 million; valuation loss on investment securities: ¥60 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While the media and new businesses performed broadly as expected, expenses increased in the G Holdings business because the company made upfront investments in advertising and promotional expenses for titles scheduled for release in the fiscal year ending May 2027, and recognized as expenses the unused balance of advances resulting from the termination of services for operated titles, among other factors. Consequently, operating income fell below forecast. In addition, the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥69 million on fixed assets and a ¥60 million valuation loss on investment securities, resulting in net income attributable to owners of the parent falling below forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss and Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | Gunosy Inc. (6047) timely disclosure | Komori