Komori
Financial Results Presentation6047Gunosy Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

For the first 9 months of FY May 2026, revenue increased year on year, while operating profit declined from the same period of the previous fiscal year. The Company is aiming to achieve its revised full-year plan by offsetting weakness in domestic media with growth in overseas media and cost controls, and also plans to add a special dividend.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
237
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,986 million+7.7%
Operating profit¥237 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales77.3% (revised plan)
Operating profit94.8% (revised plan)
EBITDA86.8% (revised plan)
By segment
Core cash-flow segment
Net Sales76.0%
Operating profit77.8%
EBITDA77.7%
High-growth options segment (SC business excluding investments / IR Hub)
Net Sales43.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The core cash-flow segment is progressing as expected against the revised plan for the second half, while EBITDA remains on trend
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
India Repo Rate5.25% as of February 2026 (6.50% as of December 2024)
Available M&A investment capacityUp to ¥3 billion over the remaining 2 years of the medium-term plan
Net Debt/EBITDAIn principle, no more than 3x (financial soundness to be confirmed above 2x)
New initiatives
  • Approval of slice founder Rajan Bajaj's appointment as Managing Director and CEO
  • Addition of a special dividend equivalent to 1% DOE
  • Cost controls using AI and DX
  • Development of large-scale opportunities in Game8's out-of-app payment business
  • Expansion of IR Hub functions and product-led growth
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Deposits (Deposit)Approximately 2.3x annualized growth rate
  • AUMApproximately 1.4x annualized growth rate
  • Monthly account openingsApproximately 400,000 accounts
  • Cumulative IR Hub contractsSeveral dozen companies
  • slice ownership ratio after dilution from potential sharesMore than 12.65%
Segment results
Core cash-flow segment
Net Sales
¥4,211 million-8.7%
Operating profit
¥926 million-20.0%
EBITDA
¥928 million-20.0%
Cash-flow compounding M&A segment (GH社)
Net Sales
¥761 million
Operating profit
¥-99 million
EBITDA
¥9 million
High-growth options segment (SC business excluding investments / IR Hub)
Net Sales
¥15 million-10.7%
Operating profit
¥-160 million
EBITDA
¥-160 million
Other adjustments (shared costs, etc.)
Net Sales
¥-1 million
Operating profit
¥-429 million
EBITDA
¥-429 million
Consolidated total
Net Sales
¥4,986 million+7.7%
Operating profit
¥237 million
EBITDA
¥347 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending May 2027
EBITDA¥900 million
ROIC15% or higher
IRR30%
Financial targets
ROIC15% or more (as of FY May 2027)
Market Size / Share
Market related to the Act on Promotion of Competition for SmartphonesMore than ¥2 trillion
HDFC market capitalizationApproximately ¥20 trillion
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥22.00
Acquisition of treasury shares
Considering share buybacks at an appropriate time
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales¥4,986 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥237 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 77.3% (revised plan) / Operating profit 94.8% (revised plan) / EBITDA 86.8% (revised plan) / By segment Core cash-flow segment Net Sales 76.0% / Operating profit 77.8% / EBITDA 77.7% / High-growth options segment (SC business excluding investments / IR Hub) Net Sales 43.2%
Self-assessment against the planThe core cash-flow segment is progressing as expected against the revised plan for the second half, while EBITDA remains on trend
Segment resultsCore cash-flow segment Net Sales ¥4,211 million (YoY -8.7%) / Operating profit ¥926 million (YoY -20.0%) / EBITDA ¥928 million (YoY -20.0%) / Cash-flow compounding M&A segment (GH社) Net Sales ¥761 million / Operating profit ¥-99 million / EBITDA ¥9 million / High-growth options segment (SC business excluding investments / IR Hub) Net Sales ¥15 million (YoY -10.7%) / Operating profit ¥-160 million / EBITDA ¥-160 million / Other adjustments (shared costs, etc.) Net Sales ¥-1 million / Operating profit ¥-429 million / EBITDA ¥-429 million / Consolidated total Net Sales ¥4,986 million (YoY +7.7%) / Operating profit ¥237 million / EBITDA ¥347 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Deposits (Deposit) / Value Approximately 2.3x annualized growth rate / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AUM / Value Approximately 1.4x annualized growth rate / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly account openings / Value Approximately 400,000 accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative IR Hub contracts / Value Several dozen companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name slice ownership ratio after dilution from potential shares / Value More than 12.65% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookIndia Repo Rate 5.25% as of February 2026 (6.50% as of December 2024) / Available M&A investment capacity Up to ¥3 billion over the remaining 2 years of the medium-term plan / Net Debt/EBITDA In principle, no more than 3x (financial soundness to be confirmed above 2x)
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending May 2027 / EBITDA ¥900 million / ROIC 15% or higher / IRR 30%
Financial targetsROIC 15% or more (as of FY May 2027) / Equity ratio Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥22.00 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesConsidering share buybacks at an appropriate time
Market Size / ShareMarket related to the Act on Promotion of Competition for Smartphones More than ¥2 trillion / HDFC market capitalization Approximately ¥20 trillion
New initiativesApproval of slice founder Rajan Bajaj's appointment as Managing Director and CEO, Addition of a special dividend equivalent to 1% DOE, Cost controls using AI and DX, Development of large-scale opportunities in Game8's out-of-app payment business, Expansion of IR Hub functions and product-led growth
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Active user numbers remained weak across the domestic media market, causing the domestic media business to fall short of plan. The Company plans to offset this through growth in the overseas media business and cost controls using AI and DX. GH社 is making upfront advertising and promotional investments in new titles, so its contribution to profit is expected from the next fiscal year onward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | Gunosy Inc. (6047) timely disclosure | Komori