Komori
Monthly6045Rentracks CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Monthly Sales and Other Information for May of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Consolidated transaction volume was ¥6,589 million and sales were ¥3,664 million in May 2026. Sales were 1063.5% of the year-earlier level, and the number of partner site operators increased by 392 from the previous month.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1063.5
% (sales year-on-year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
3,664Millions of yen
Net Sales
+963.5%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+1,057.3%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Key KPI year-on-year change
Transaction Value
+118.7%
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period7,851 Millions of yen
Monthly Commentary

The Company discloses its consolidated transaction volume and sales on a consolidated basis for May 2026, together with the number of partner site operators in its performance-based advertising services business and the number of shareholders. Monthly consolidated sales generally use results from the previous month, while results from two months prior are used for 井嶋金銀工業株式会社.

Factors Affecting the Change

Changed to a method of recording certain transactions on a gross basis without offsetting them from October 2025, 井嶋金銀工業株式会社 became a consolidated subsidiary on 9 February 2026 and was included in consolidation from the fiscal year ending March 2027

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month April 2025 / Transaction volume 2,688 Millions of yen / Net Sales 333 Millions of yen, Month May 2025 / Transaction volume 3,013 Millions of yen / Net Sales 344 Millions of yen, Month June 2025 / Transaction volume 2,692 Millions of yen / Net Sales 342 Millions of yen, Month July 2025 / Transaction volume 2,673 Millions of yen / Net Sales 358 Millions of yen, Month August 2025 / Transaction volume 2,778 Millions of yen / Net Sales 302 Millions of yen, Month September 2025 / Transaction volume 3,044 Millions of yen / Net Sales 389 Millions of yen, Month October 2025 / Transaction volume 2,897 Millions of yen / Net Sales 376 Millions of yen, Month November 2025 / Transaction volume 2,678 Millions of yen / Net Sales 392 Millions of yen, Month December 2025 / Transaction volume 2,530 Millions of yen / Net Sales 386 Millions of yen, Month January 2026 / Transaction volume 2,747 Millions of yen / Net Sales 339 Millions of yen, Month February 2026 / Transaction volume 2,944 Millions of yen / Net Sales 389 Millions of yen, Month March 2026 / Transaction volume 3,521 Millions of yen / Net Sales 408 Millions of yen

Scope of aggregation: Consolidated basis

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationConsolidated basis
Net sales for the month3,664 Millions of yen
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales1,063.5
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period7,851 Millions of yen
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period1,157.3
Key KPIsIndicator name Transaction Value / Value 6,589 Millions of yen / Year on year 218.7 Millions of yen, Indicator name Number of partner site operators / Value 65,584 People / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders / Value 22,491 People / Year on year Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryThe Company discloses its consolidated transaction volume and sales on a consolidated basis for May 2026, together with the number of partner site operators in its performance-based advertising services business and the number of shareholders. Monthly consolidated sales generally use results from the previous month, while results from two months prior are used for 井嶋金銀工業株式会社.
Factors Affecting the ChangeChanged to a method of recording certain transactions on a gross basis without offsetting them from October 2025, 井嶋金銀工業株式会社 became a consolidated subsidiary on 9 February 2026 and was included in consolidation from the fiscal year ending March 2027
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth April 2025 / Transaction volume 2,688 Millions of yen / Net Sales 333 Millions of yen, Month May 2025 / Transaction volume 3,013 Millions of yen / Net Sales 344 Millions of yen, Month June 2025 / Transaction volume 2,692 Millions of yen / Net Sales 342 Millions of yen, Month July 2025 / Transaction volume 2,673 Millions of yen / Net Sales 358 Millions of yen, Month August 2025 / Transaction volume 2,778 Millions of yen / Net Sales 302 Millions of yen, Month September 2025 / Transaction volume 3,044 Millions of yen / Net Sales 389 Millions of yen, Month October 2025 / Transaction volume 2,897 Millions of yen / Net Sales 376 Millions of yen, Month November 2025 / Transaction volume 2,678 Millions of yen / Net Sales 392 Millions of yen, Month December 2025 / Transaction volume 2,530 Millions of yen / Net Sales 386 Millions of yen, Month January 2026 / Transaction volume 2,747 Millions of yen / Net Sales 339 Millions of yen, Month February 2026 / Transaction volume 2,944 Millions of yen / Net Sales 389 Millions of yen, Month March 2026 / Transaction volume 3,521 Millions of yen / Net Sales 408 Millions of yen
Items this document does not state (11)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Since October 2025, the Company has changed to a method of recording certain transactions on a gross basis without offsetting them. In addition, 井嶋金銀工業株式会社 became a consolidated subsidiary on 9 February 2026 and has been included in the consolidated income statement from the fiscal year ending March 2027. The Company cites these as background to the figures but does not explain the specific reasons for the month-on-month changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Monthly Sales and Other Information for May of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Rentracks CO.,LTD. (6045) timely disclosure | Komori