Komori
Financial results presentation6044SANKI SERVICE CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

For the nine months ended February 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs for a third quarter. Progress against the full-year forecast was described as broadly in line with plan for revenue and each profit measure.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
349
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 20261 item taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,928 million+26.2%
Operating profit¥664 million+110.8%
Ordinary income¥671 million+111.7%
Net income¥437 million+115.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥23,300 million
Operating profit
¥1,130 million
Ordinary income
¥1,130 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥710 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales76.9%
Operating profit58.8%
Ordinary income59.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent61.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Full-year progress is broadly in line with plan
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales¥17,928 million (YoY +26.2%)
Operating profit¥664 million (YoY +110.8%)
Ordinary income¥671 million (YoY +111.7%)
Net income¥437 million (YoY +115.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,300 million / Operating profit ¥1,130 million / Ordinary income ¥1,130 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥710 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 76.9% / Operating profit 58.8% / Ordinary income 59.4% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 61.5%
Self-assessment against the planFull-year progress is broadly in line with plan
Items this document does not state (22)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In maintenance services, cumulative orders increased due to large equipment renewal projects that commenced in the first quarter. At the subsidiary's construction-related products and services business, individual high-margin projects contributed to results. Meanwhile, orders in total maintenance services declined year on year due to changes in transaction conditions with certain customers, although profit remained broadly flat.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | SANKI SERVICE CORPORATION (6044) timely disclosure | Komori