Komori
Earnings6040Nippon Ski Resort Development Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all reached record highs, exceeding the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, net sales, operating profit, and ordinary profit are expected to increase, while net income is expected to decline.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000
¥ million (forecast operating profit for the fiscal year ending July 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,498¥ millionYear on year +9.9%Progress 86.3%
Operating profit2,373¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 79.1%
Ordinary income2,374¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 84.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,150¥ millionYear on year +35.6%Progress 137.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.74
Operating Margin20.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,874¥ million
of which net assets 10,826 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.9%vs. prior year-end -7.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,451
Investment-3,608
Financials+2,439
Net change+2,282

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,737 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,320 million (YoY +15.8%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +26.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,810 million (YoY +18.3%)
Net income¥1,568 million (YoY -27.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3.5 → ¥5(+42.9%)
Payout ratio14.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased inbound visitors, higher lift ticket prices, greater value added in ancillary sales, investment in snowmaking machines, and sales activities and promotions contributed to results, while unsettled weather and record-high temperatures reduced visitor numbers in some areas.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (company names: none)
Material subsequent eventsThe company decided to borrow ¥5 billion. It will borrow ¥2.5 billion from 5 domestic financial institutions and ¥2.5 billion from Nippon Parking Development Co., Ltd., and use the funds for capital investment at Hakuba Iwatake, Tsugaike, Hakuba Happo-One and other locations.
Impairment loss¥116.116 million (assets subject to impairment: not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,273,948 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥408 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥167,443 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥5,000 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥116,116 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,231,869 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (対象者: not stated)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,008,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,946,373 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥11,498 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥2,373 million (YoY +5.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,374 million (YoY +6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,150 million (YoY +35.6%)
Net income per share¥46.74
Operating Margin20.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.9% / End of previous period 61.2%
Total assets¥18,874 million
Net assets¥10,826 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,451 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,608 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥2,439 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,737 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,320 million (YoY +15.8%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +26.4%) / Ordinary income ¥2,810 million (YoY +18.3%) / Net income ¥1,568 million (YoY -27.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3.5 → ¥5(+42.9%)
Payout ratio14.7%
Depreciation and amortization¥1,231,869 thousand
Impairment loss¥116.116 million (assets subject to impairment: not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,273,948 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥408 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥167,443 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥5,000 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥116,116 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (company names: none)
Material subsequent eventsThe company decided to borrow ¥5 billion. It will borrow ¥2.5 billion from 5 domestic financial institutions and ¥2.5 billion from Nippon Parking Development Co., Ltd., and use the funds for capital investment at Hakuba Iwatake, Tsugaike, Hakuba Happo-One and other locations.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (対象者: not stated)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,008,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,946,373 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased inbound visitors, higher lift ticket prices, greater value added in ancillary sales, investment in snowmaking machines, and sales activities and promotions contributed to results, while unsettled weather and record-high temperatures reduced visitor numbers in some areas.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased inbound visitors, higher lift ticket prices and greater value added in ancillary services, continued investment in snowmaking machines and other equipment, and sales activities and promotions contributed to results. During the green season, however, the autumnal rain front, unsettled weather during the rainy season, and record-high temperatures in July reduced visitor numbers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nippon Ski Resort Development Co.,Ltd. (6040) timely disclosure | Komori