Komori
Earnings6039Japan Animal Referral Medical Center Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 11.6% year on year and operating profit increased 35.0%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has increased to ¥13 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥12.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,644Millions of yenYear on year +11.6%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit349Millions of yenYear on year +35.0%Progress 27.5%
Ordinary income347Millions of yenYear on year +34.6%Progress 28.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent239Millions of yenYear on year +33.0%Progress 26.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥18.54
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,235Millions of yen
of which net assets 4,957 Millions of yenEquity ratio 44.1%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Animal healthcare-related business / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Animal healthcare-related business / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales6,600 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit1,270 Millions of yen (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income1,220 Millions of yen (YoY +6.8%)
Net income890 Millions of yen (YoY +6.8%)
Net income per share¥68.86
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13(+8.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The success of ongoing productivity improvement initiatives and the contribution from the price revisions implemented in June 2025 from the beginning of the fiscal year led to the increase. The capacity to accept patients increased through improvements in medical techniques, the recruitment and training of veterinarians, expansion of medical equipment, and a review of medical treatment workflows.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Description Significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative consolidated third-quarter period: No
Depreciation and amortization¥117,343 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,391,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,466,240
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales1,644 Millions of yen (YoY +11.6%)
Operating profit349 Millions of yen (YoY +35.0%)
Ordinary income347 Millions of yen (YoY +34.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent239 Millions of yen (YoY +33.0%)
Net income per share¥18.54
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.1 / End of previous period 43.1
Total assets11,235 Millions of yen
Net assets4,957 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 6,600 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit 1,270 Millions of yen (YoY +10.4%) / Ordinary income 1,220 Millions of yen (YoY +6.8%) / Net income 890 Millions of yen (YoY +6.8%) / Net income per share ¥68.86
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13(+8.3%)
Segment revenueSegment Animal healthcare-related business / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Animal healthcare-related business / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥117,343 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Description Significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative consolidated third-quarter period: No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,391,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,466,240
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe success of ongoing productivity improvement initiatives and the contribution from the price revisions implemented in June 2025 from the beginning of the fiscal year led to the increase. The capacity to accept patients increased through improvements in medical techniques, the recruitment and training of veterinarians, expansion of medical equipment, and a review of medical treatment workflows.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to the success of ongoing productivity improvement initiatives and the contribution from the price revisions implemented in June 2025 from the beginning of the fiscal year. In addition, the capacity to accept patients increased through improvements in medical techniques, the recruitment and training of veterinarians, expansion of medical equipment, and a review of medical treatment workflows.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Japan Animal Referral Medical Center Co.,Ltd. (6039) timely disclosure | Komori