Komori
Earnings6039Japan Animal Referral Medical Center Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profits increased significantly due to higher numbers of consultations, higher fees per consultation, and price revisions, reaching record highs for the second consecutive fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits and raised its annual dividend forecast from ¥12 to ¥13.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
59.5
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,192¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 93.8%
Operating profit1,150¥ millionYear on year +59.5%Progress 90.6%
Ordinary income1,142¥ millionYear on year +58.6%Progress 93.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent833¥ millionYear on year +60.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.48
Operating Margin18.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,313¥ million
of which net assets 4,881 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.1%vs. prior year-end -4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,395
Investment-2,486
Financials+1,575
Net change+484

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,592 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,600 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥1,270 million (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,220 million (YoY +6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥890 million (YoY +6.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13(+8.3%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 19.6 % / Next-year forecast 19.9 %
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 20% and stable increases in returns of profits to shareholders
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of consultations and fees per consultation, the number of examinations, and the number of rental contracts increased due to improvements in clinical techniques, stronger recruitment and training of veterinarians, expanded medical equipment, a review of consultation workflows, price revisions, improved service quality, and stronger sales efforts.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment for the consolidated fiscal year)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥568,295 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,391,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,466,540
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥6,192 million (YoY +17.3%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +59.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,142 million (YoY +58.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥833 million (YoY +60.0%)
Net income per share¥64.48
Operating Margin18.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.1 % / End of previous period 47.4 %
Total assets¥11,313 million
Net assets¥4,881 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,395 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,486 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,575 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,592 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,600 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,270 million (YoY +10.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,220 million (YoY +6.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥890 million (YoY +6.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥13(+8.3%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 19.6 % / Next-year forecast 19.9 %
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 20% and stable increases in returns of profits to shareholders
Depreciation and amortization¥568,295 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment for the consolidated fiscal year)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,391,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,466,540
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of consultations and fees per consultation, the number of examinations, and the number of rental contracts increased due to improvements in clinical techniques, stronger recruitment and training of veterinarians, expanded medical equipment, a review of consultation workflows, price revisions, improved service quality, and stronger sales efforts.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As demand exceeded consultation capacity, capacity expanded through improvements in clinical techniques, stronger recruitment and training of veterinarians, expanded medical equipment, and a review of consultation workflows. In addition, the number of consultations increased even after the price revisions, while the number of examinations and rental contracts in diagnostic imaging and home care also increased as a result of improved service quality and stronger sales efforts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Animal Referral Medical Center Co.,Ltd. (6039) timely disclosure | Komori