Komori
Financial results presentation6037RAKUMACHI,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

Cumulative operating revenue and operating profit for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026 exceeded the year-earlier period, with progress exceeding 75% of the full-year forecast. Orders for branded video advertising expanded against a backdrop of growing YouTube subscribers, and the company also conducted a share buyback.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.2
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationCumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,695 million+14.5%
Operating profit¥1,472 million+30.2%
Ordinary income¥1,651 million+28.4%
Net income¥1,098 million+27.5%
Operating profit margin54.6 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥3,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,800 million
Ordinary income
¥2,000 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,308 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Operating revenue77.0%
Operating profit81.8%
Ordinary income82.6%
Net income for the current fiscal year84.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily
New initiatives
  • Establishment of an AI Promotion Office
  • Strengthening the video production structure by utilizing the new studio completed in March 2026
  • Full-scale rollout of branded video advertising
  • Share repurchases
  • Issuance of paid stock options
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Property listing service revenue¥1,339 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.8%
  • Number of member stores on the property listing service5,641 stores
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.3%
  • Membership498 thousand customers
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.9%
  • YouTube Rakumachi channel subscribers1,533 thousand customers
    Year on year against the same period last year+33.1%
  • Cumulative third-quarter orders for branded video advertising23 bottles
    Year on year against the same period last year2.3x
  • Cumulative app downloads70 10,000 downloads
Market Size / Share
  • Number of taxpayers reporting real estate income320 10,000 people
  • Number of real estate transaction businesses13 10,000 companies
  • Growth potential relative to the number of members6.4 times
  • Growth potential relative to the number of member stores23 times
Number of stores and locations
End of period5,641 member stores on the property listing service
Number of employees
Number of Employees82 people
Changes during the period and hiring planPlans to pursue active recruitment
Annual Dividend
Annual¥13 per share
Payout ratio
19.58%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limitUp to ¥500 million and 600,000 shares
PeriodFrom 26 May 2026 to 27 November 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredCumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales¥2,695 million (YoY +14.5%)
Operating profit¥1,472 million (YoY +30.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,651 million (YoY +28.4%)
Net income¥1,098 million (YoY +27.5%)
Operating profit margin54.6 %
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥3,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,800 million / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,308 million
Progress against full-year forecastOperating revenue 77.0% / Operating profit 81.8% / Ordinary income 82.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year 84.0%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily
Key KPIsIndicator name Property listing service revenue / Value ¥1,339 million / Year on year against the same period last year +10.8%, Indicator name Number of member stores on the property listing service / Value 5,641 stores / Year on year against the same period last year +9.3%, Indicator name Membership / Value 498 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year +10.9%, Indicator name YouTube Rakumachi channel subscribers / Value 1,533 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year +33.1%, Indicator name Cumulative third-quarter orders for branded video advertising / Value 23 bottles / Year on year against the same period last year 2.3x, Indicator name Cumulative app downloads / Value 70 10,000 downloads / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 5,641 member stores on the property listing service / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 82 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Plans to pursue active recruitment
Annual DividendAnnual ¥13 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio19.58%
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Up to ¥500 million and 600,000 shares / Period From 26 May 2026 to 27 November 2026
Market Size / ShareIndicator Number of taxpayers reporting real estate income / Value 320 10,000 people, Indicator Number of real estate transaction businesses / Value 13 10,000 companies, Indicator Growth potential relative to the number of members / Value 6.4 times, Indicator Growth potential relative to the number of member stores / Value 23 times
New initiativesEstablishment of an AI Promotion Office, Strengthening the video production structure by utilizing the new studio completed in March 2026, Full-scale rollout of branded video advertising, Share repurchases, Issuance of paid stock options
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited growth in its membership base and YouTube channel subscribers, increased orders for branded video advertising, and greater brand awareness through outdoor signage and content distribution. It is also working to improve productivity through the use of AI.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | RAKUMACHI,INC. (6037) timely disclosure | Komori