Komori
Presentation materials on financial results6036KeePer Technical Laboratory Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

Although revenue increased in the fiscal year ended June 2026, operating profit declined because the company made ¥1,093 million in growth investments funded by extraordinary income. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company plans to increase revenue and profit by opening and renovating stores and expanding new services.

Worth reading
82Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1093
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ending June 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥25,959 million+12.4%
Operating profit¥6,914 million-2.6%
Ordinary income¥6,930 million-2.8%
Net income¥9,830 million+101.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,659 million
Operating profit margin26.6%, down 3.9 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥7,707 million+31.7%
Operating profit
¥2,636 million+52.5%
Ordinary income
¥2,639 million+48.7%
Net income
¥2,199 million+79.1%
Operating profit margin34.2%, up 4.7 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
¥29,380 million
Product revenue
¥13,840 million
LABO revenue
¥15,540 million
Operating profit
¥9,012 million
Ordinary income
¥9,012 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥6,222 million
EPS
¥228
Dividend per share
¥100
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue for the fiscal year ended June 202698.7%
Product revenue98.6%
LABO revenue98.8%
Operating profit94.9%
Operating profit excluding growth investment expenses109.9%
Net income105.2%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Vehicle visits+¥846 million
Average price-¥8 million
LABO and FC-related revenue+¥308 million
Product and related revenue+¥1,249 million
Gross Margin-¥326 million
Personnel Expenses-¥690 million
Advertising and promotional expenses+¥703 million
Other store-related expenses-¥1,171 million
Growth investments related to extraordinary income-¥1,093 million
New initiatives
  • Plans to open 20 new LABO stores and renovate approximately 20 existing stores in the fiscal year ending June 2027
  • Promote all-weather conversion of existing stores
  • Launch heat-insulating and UV-blocking films, short-time repair services, and vehicle sales and purchasing services
  • Partner with Kababa, an automotive flea-market service
  • Begin selling LX KeePer and LX KeePer Premium, products exclusively available through new-car dealers
  • Begin offering Glasses KeePer, a jointly developed product with メガネトップ
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • LABO customer visits (company-operated stores)906,083 Units+12.5%
  • Total LABO services performed166,016 Units
  • Diamond II KeePer services performed58,958 Units+7.5%
  • EX KeePer services performed14,483 Units+1.1%
  • FC revenue¥465 million+196.2%
  • New vehicle registrations2,770 thousand units-1.3%
  • Number of pro shops in Taiwan15 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
LABO customer visits
906,083 Units+12.5%
Average price
¥16,863
Total LABO customer visits
809,831 Units+8.3%
Average unit price (shown separately)
¥16,757+0.1%
Segment results
KeePer LABO Operations
Net Sales
¥14,028 million+10.5%
Operating profit
¥2,170 million-20.2%
KeePer product and related businesses
Net Sales
¥11,931 million+14.7%
Operating profit
¥4,744 million+8.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
500-store networkFiscal year ending June 2031: 250 company-operated stores and 250 FC stores
Market Size / Share
KeePer coating share by automakerTOYOTA 12.5%、HONDA 26.7%、SUBARU 54.5%、MITSUBISHI 26.0%、SUZUKI 24.1%、Imported Cars 4.3%
Number of stores and locations
End of period184 stores in total (150 company-operated stores, 34 FC stores, and 1 overseas store)
Store openings during the period13 company-operated stores and 15 FC stores
Capital expenditures
New store openings, existing store renovations, and land acquisition investments for the fiscal year ending June 2027
¥3,140 million
Investment in all-weather conversion of existing stores
¥400 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending June 2026
¥100
Breakdown¥60 ordinary dividend + ¥40 special dividend
Fiscal year ending June 2027
¥100
BreakdownPlanned; breakdown not disclosed
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending June 202627.8 %
Fiscal year ending June 202743.9 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥25,959 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥6,914 million (YoY -2.6%)
Ordinary income¥6,930 million (YoY -2.8%)
Net income¥9,830 million (YoY +101.1%)
Operating profit margin26.6%, down 3.9 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,659 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥7,707 million (YoY +31.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,636 million (YoY +52.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,639 million (YoY +48.7%) / Net income ¥2,199 million (YoY +79.1%) / Operating profit margin 34.2%, up 4.7 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales ¥29,380 million / Product revenue ¥13,840 million / LABO revenue ¥15,540 million / Operating profit ¥9,012 million / Ordinary income ¥9,012 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥6,222 million / EPS ¥228 / Dividend per share ¥100
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue for the fiscal year ended June 2026 98.7% / Product revenue 98.6% / LABO revenue 98.8% / Operating profit 94.9% / Operating profit excluding growth investment expenses 109.9% / Net income 105.2%
Segment resultsKeePer LABO Operations Net Sales ¥14,028 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,170 million (YoY -20.2%) / KeePer product and related businesses Net Sales ¥11,931 million (YoY +14.7%) / Operating profit ¥4,744 million (YoY +8.2%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeVehicle visits +¥846 million / Average price -¥8 million / LABO and FC-related revenue +¥308 million / Product and related revenue +¥1,249 million / Gross Margin -¥326 million / Personnel Expenses -¥690 million / Advertising and promotional expenses +¥703 million / Other store-related expenses -¥1,171 million / Growth investments related to extraordinary income -¥1,093 million
Key KPIsLABO customer visits (company-operated stores) 906,083 Units (YoY +12.5%), Total LABO services performed 166,016 Units, Diamond II KeePer services performed 58,958 Units (YoY +7.5%), EX KeePer services performed 14,483 Units (YoY +1.1%), FC revenue ¥465 million (YoY +196.2%), New vehicle registrations 2,770 thousand units (YoY -1.3%), Number of pro shops in Taiwan 15 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsLABO customer visits 906,083 Units (YoY +12.5%) / Average price ¥16,863 / Total LABO customer visits 809,831 Units (YoY +8.3%) / Average unit price (shown separately) ¥16,757 (YoY +0.1%)
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 184 stores in total (150 company-operated stores, 34 FC stores, and 1 overseas store) / Store openings during the period 13 company-operated stores and 15 FC stores
Medium-term management plan targets500-store network Fiscal year ending June 2031: 250 company-operated stores and 250 FC stores
Annual DividendFiscal year ending June 2026 ¥100 / Fiscal year ending June 2027 ¥100
Payout ratioFiscal year ending June 2026 27.8 % / Fiscal year ending June 2027 43.9 %
Capital expendituresNew store openings, existing store renovations, and land acquisition investments for the fiscal year ending June 2027 ¥3,140 million / Investment in all-weather conversion of existing stores ¥400 million
Market Size / ShareKeePer coating share by automaker TOYOTA 12.5%、HONDA 26.7%、SUBARU 54.5%、MITSUBISHI 26.0%、SUZUKI 24.1%、Imported Cars 4.3%
New initiativesPlans to open 20 new LABO stores and renovate approximately 20 existing stores in the fiscal year ending June 2027, Promote all-weather conversion of existing stores, Launch heat-insulating and UV-blocking films, short-time repair services, and vehicle sales and purchasing services, Partner with Kababa, an automotive flea-market service, Begin selling LX KeePer and LX KeePer Premium, products exclusively available through new-car dealers, Begin offering Glasses KeePer, a jointly developed product with メガネトップ
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company recorded ¥6,762 million in extraordinary income from the sale of investment securities and used the proceeds to make ¥1,093 million in growth investments, including brand marketing, human resources, and store and business-format development. The decline in operating profit was attributed to growth investment expenses, a lower gross profit margin, additional hiring ahead of new store openings, and higher store-related expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | KeePer Technical Laboratory Co.,Ltd. (6036) timely disclosure | Komori