Komori
Management planning6036KeePer Technical Laboratory Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Medium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal Year Ending June 2031)

Following the previous medium-term management plan, the Company has formulated a new medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending June 2026 through June 2031. The Company targets revenue of ¥46.922 billion, operating profit of ¥16.066 billion and ROE of at least 30% for the fiscal year ending June 2031, while anticipating a contraction in aftermarket revenue.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
103
% (increase relative to actual consolidated revenue for the fiscal year ended June 2025)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal Years Ending June 2026–June 2031)Plan period Fiscal years ending June 2026–June 2031
Publication date 19 March 2026
Net Sales+103.0%
基準 23,092Target46,922million
Operating profit+125.0%
基準 7,098Target16,066million
Operating profit margin+3.5pt
基準 30.7Target34.2%
ROE-1,995.0pt
基準 2,025Target30%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).

What happened to the previous planNet Sales ¥25.2 billion / Operating profit ¥7.97 billion → Net Sales ¥23.1 billion / Operating profit ¥7.1 billion
Total investment planApproximately ¥11.0 billion in company-owned store construction investments (the five fiscal years ending June 2027 through June 2031). The total investment amount for the plan period is Not disclosed.
Investment amount by sectorField Marketing Investment / Amount 3–7% of consolidated revenue, Field Company-owned store construction investments / Amount Approximately ¥11.0 billion
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyA payout ratio of at least 40% is planned. In light of the status and progress of growth investments during the medium-term management plan period, the dividend policy has been revised from 33.5% to at least 40%. DOE: Not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Establishing a domestic network of 500 stores
02Advancing the Mobility Base concept
03Establishing overseas locations
04Transforming the aftermarket
05Expanding the new-car market
06Developing new markets by leveraging existing strengths
Plan assumptionsAdvertising and promotional expenses are planned at 3–7% of consolidated revenue., Approximately 20 company-owned stores are planned to open each year., Annual revenue of ¥92 million per existing store is assumed., Revenue per overseas store is assumed at 70% of domestic revenue., EPS is calculated using an effective tax rate of 30.96% and the number of shares outstanding at the end of the fiscal year ended June 2025., Global vehicle sales are expected to peak in 2027 and then decline gradually., More than half of vehicles are expected to remain equipped with engines in 2040., While the aftermarket is expected to contract gradually, demand for car coatings is expected to remain resilient.
Segment targetSegment KeePer LABO Operations / Sales Target ¥26,909 million / Operating profit target ¥7,008 million, Segment KeePer product and related businesses / Sales Target ¥20,013 million / Operating profit target ¥9,058 million, Segment LABO company-owned stores / Sales Target ¥21,850 million / Operating profit target ¥4,409 million, Segment LABO FC / Sales Target ¥4,093 million / Operating profit target ¥2,388 million, Segment LABO overseas / Sales Target ¥966 million / Operating profit target ¥210 million, Segment Aftermarket / Sales Target ¥5,188 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment New-car market / Sales Target ¥12,389 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Non-automotive / Sales Target ¥2,435 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Products business overseas / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of domestic KeePer LABO company-owned stores / Target value 250 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Number of domestic KeePer LABO franchise stores / Target value 250 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Domestic KeePer LABO store network / Target value 500 stores in total / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Number of overseas locations / Target value 15 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Attachment rate of KeePer coatings for TOYOTA vehicles / Target value 23% (3.8% in the fiscal year ended June 2025) / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Attachment rate of KeePer coatings for HONDA vehicles / Target value 15% (7% in the fiscal year ended June 2025) / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031
Size of the Target MarketMarket Size Market Automotive Components / Scale ¥37.0 trillion, Market Automobiles / Scale ¥25.0 trillion, Market Automotive dealers / Scale ¥11.8 trillion, Market Used cars / Scale ¥9.3 trillion, Market Automotive maintenance and car accessories / Scale ¥5.3 trillion, Market Car leasing and rental / Scale ¥2.0 trillion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Market size based on various surveys and government statistics.
Risks identified by the company
Decline in global vehicle sales from 2027 onward
Structural changes in the automotive industry, including the shift to EVs and CASE
Decline in the number of gasoline stations and fuel demand
Labor Shortages
Population decline and aging
Global warming and climate change
U.S. tariff policy
Changes in the competitive environment
Reason for revision or withdrawal

To view various changes as business opportunities, expand the KeePer brand developed to date, and create new value-added offerings.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal Years Ending June 2026–June 2031)
Plan periodFiscal years ending June 2026–June 2031
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target¥23,092 million → ¥46,922 million(+103.0%)
Operating profit target¥7,098 million → ¥16,066 million(+125.0%)
Operating profit margin target30.7 % → 34.2 %(+3.5%)
ROE target30.1% (actual for the fiscal year ended June 2025) → At least 30%
Payout ratio / DOE policyA payout ratio of at least 40% is planned. In light of the status and progress of growth investments during the medium-term management plan period, the dividend policy has been revised from 33.5% to at least 40%. DOE: Not disclosed.
Total investment planApproximately ¥11.0 billion in company-owned store construction investments (the five fiscal years ending June 2027 through June 2031). The total investment amount for the plan period is Not disclosed.
Investment amount by sectorField Marketing Investment / Amount 3–7% of consolidated revenue, Field Company-owned store construction investments / Amount Approximately ¥11.0 billion
Segment targetSegment KeePer LABO Operations / Sales Target ¥26,909 million / Operating profit target ¥7,008 million, Segment KeePer product and related businesses / Sales Target ¥20,013 million / Operating profit target ¥9,058 million, Segment LABO company-owned stores / Sales Target ¥21,850 million / Operating profit target ¥4,409 million, Segment LABO FC / Sales Target ¥4,093 million / Operating profit target ¥2,388 million, Segment LABO overseas / Sales Target ¥966 million / Operating profit target ¥210 million, Segment Aftermarket / Sales Target ¥5,188 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment New-car market / Sales Target ¥12,389 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Non-automotive / Sales Target ¥2,435 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Products business overseas / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of domestic KeePer LABO company-owned stores / Target value 250 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Number of domestic KeePer LABO franchise stores / Target value 250 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Domestic KeePer LABO store network / Target value 500 stores in total / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Number of overseas locations / Target value 15 stores / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Attachment rate of KeePer coatings for TOYOTA vehicles / Target value 23% (3.8% in the fiscal year ended June 2025) / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator name Attachment rate of KeePer coatings for HONDA vehicles / Target value 15% (7% in the fiscal year ended June 2025) / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031
Plan assumptionsAdvertising and promotional expenses are planned at 3–7% of consolidated revenue., Approximately 20 company-owned stores are planned to open each year., Annual revenue of ¥92 million per existing store is assumed., Revenue per overseas store is assumed at 70% of domestic revenue., EPS is calculated using an effective tax rate of 30.96% and the number of shares outstanding at the end of the fiscal year ended June 2025., Global vehicle sales are expected to peak in 2027 and then decline gradually., More than half of vehicles are expected to remain equipped with engines in 2040., While the aftermarket is expected to contract gradually, demand for car coatings is expected to remain resilient.
Key initiativesEstablishing a domestic network of 500 stores, Advancing the Mobility Base concept, Establishing overseas locations, Transforming the aftermarket, Expanding the new-car market, Developing new markets by leveraging existing strengths
Results under the previous planNet Sales ¥25.2 billion / Operating profit ¥7.97 billion → Net Sales ¥23.1 billion / Operating profit ¥7.1 billion
Reason for revision or withdrawalTo view various changes as business opportunities, expand the KeePer brand developed to date, and create new value-added offerings.
Size of the Target MarketMarket Size Market Automotive Components / Scale ¥37.0 trillion, Market Automobiles / Scale ¥25.0 trillion, Market Automotive dealers / Scale ¥11.8 trillion, Market Used cars / Scale ¥9.3 trillion, Market Automotive maintenance and car accessories / Scale ¥5.3 trillion, Market Car leasing and rental / Scale ¥2.0 trillion / Growth rate Not disclosed / Source Market size based on various surveys and government statistics.
Risks identifiedDecline in global vehicle sales from 2027 onward, Structural changes in the automotive industry, including the shift to EVs and CASE, Decline in the number of gasoline stations and fuel demand, Labor Shortages, Population decline and aging, Global warming and climate change, U.S. tariff policy, Changes in the competitive environment
Publication date19 March 2026
Items this document does not state (6)
Net income targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To view various changes, including structural changes in the automotive industry and increasingly diverse market and customer needs, as business opportunities, expand the KeePer brand by leveraging its unique strengths, and create new value-added offerings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Medium-Term Management Plan (Fiscal Year Ending June 2031) | KeePer Technical Laboratory Co.,Ltd. (6036) timely disclosure | Komori