Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6034MRT Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 1.0% year on year, operating profit increased 12.5%, and profit before tax increased 20.2%. The full-year outlook calls for revenue of ¥3,950 million and operating profit of ¥195 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
¥ millions (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,126 million+1.0%
Operating profit¥171 million+12.5%
Net income¥100 million +33.9%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue decreased 4.1% year on year in January–March and increased 4.7% year on year in April–June. Profit figures for the individual quarter are Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥3,950 million
Operating profit
¥195 million
Profit before tax
¥200 million
Profit for the period
¥125 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥129 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue53.8%
Operating profit88.1%
Profit before tax89.1%
Profit for the period77.9%
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent78.2%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
RevenuePhysician career support: +¥96 million; support for physicians' professional activities: -¥31 million; other: -¥44 million
Income before taxesRevenue: +¥20 million; personnel expenses: -¥10 million; fees paid and outsourcing costs: +¥2 million; advertising expenses: +¥11 million; allowance for doubtful accounts: -¥8 million; financial income and expenses: +¥10 million; other: +¥2 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
General risks, including interest rates and currency fluctuations, are mentioned, but numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
New initiatives
Investment in building a member base and investment in overseas operations
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The increase in the number of full-time physician placements is noted, but figures for the number of placements and average fees are Not disclosed
Segment results
Physician Value Creation85.2% of revenue. Physician career support: 76.6% (up 6.3% year on year); support for physicians' professional activities: 8.6% (down 14.9% year on year)
Healthcare Operations Support and Other14.8% of revenue. Other career support: 8.4%; healthcare infrastructure support: 6.4%. Profit: Not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥20 million capital expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of treasury shares
Expenditure of ¥38 million for the acquisition of treasury shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥2,126 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥171 million (YoY +12.5%)
Net income¥100 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +33.9%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue decreased 4.1% year on year in January–March and increased 4.7% year on year in April–June. Profit figures for the individual quarter are Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥3,950 million / Operating profit ¥195 million / Profit before tax ¥200 million / Profit for the period ¥125 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥129 million
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 53.8% / Operating profit 88.1% / Profit before tax 89.1% / Profit for the period 77.9% / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 78.2%
Segment resultsPhysician Value Creation 85.2% of revenue. Physician career support: 76.6% (up 6.3% year on year); support for physicians' professional activities: 8.6% (down 14.9% year on year) / Healthcare Operations Support and Other 14.8% of revenue. Other career support: 8.4%; healthcare infrastructure support: 6.4%. Profit: Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue Physician career support: +¥96 million; support for physicians' professional activities: -¥31 million; other: -¥44 million / Income before taxes Revenue: +¥20 million; personnel expenses: -¥10 million; fees paid and outsourcing costs: +¥2 million; advertising expenses: +¥11 million; allowance for doubtful accounts: -¥8 million; financial income and expenses: +¥10 million; other: +¥2 million
Unit price and quantity metricsThe increase in the number of full-time physician placements is noted, but figures for the number of placements and average fees are Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookGeneral risks, including interest rates and currency fluctuations, are mentioned, but numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesExpenditure of ¥38 million for the acquisition of treasury shares
Capital expenditures¥20 million (capital expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesInvestment in building a member base and investment in overseas operations
Items this document does not state (16)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from physician career support increased as the number of full-time physician placements grew, while revenue from pharmaceutical information services, healthcare institution information services, medical supplies sales, and marriage agency services declined. Operating profit and profit before tax benefited from higher revenue, lower promotional expenses such as PR services, the completion of costs for establishing a BPO center for local governments, interest income received on financial assets, and foreign exchange gains, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | MRT Inc. (6034) timely disclosure | Komori