Komori
Earnings6034MRT Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2026 [IFRS]

For the interim period of 2026, revenue increased 1.0% year on year, operating profit increased 12.5%, and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 33.9%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, and 1 subsidiary was sold and classified as a discontinued operation.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales2,126¥ millionYear on year +1.0%Progress 53.8%
Operating profit171¥ millionYear on year +12.5%Progress 87.7%
Ordinary income178¥ millionYear on year +20.2%Progress 89.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent100¥ millionYear on year +33.9%Progress 80.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥18.37
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,367¥ million
of which net assets 4,745 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.6%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+220,068
Investment-152,505
Financials-205,503
Net change-137,940

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,533,991 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,950 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥195 million (YoY +165.1%)
Ordinary income¥200 million (YoY +132.0%)
Net income¥125 million (YoY +149.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of placement assignments and completed contracts increased as a result of the reorganisation and review of the sales structure for the full-time physician placement service. The Company withdrew from non-core businesses and allocated human and financial resources with a focus on its healthcare platform business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (株式会社医師たちとつくる)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization114,725 Thousands of yen (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,718,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End245,389 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,126 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥171 million (YoY +12.5%)
Ordinary income¥178 million (YoY +20.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥100 million (YoY +33.9%)
Net income per share¥18.37
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.6 / End of previous period 71.7
Total assets¥6,367 million
Net assets¥4,745 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥220,068 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-152,505 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-205,503 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,533,991 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,950 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥195 million (YoY +165.1%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY +132.0%) / Net income ¥125 million (YoY +149.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization114,725 Thousands of yen (depreciation and amortization)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (株式会社医師たちとつくる)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,718,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End245,389 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of placement assignments and completed contracts increased as a result of the reorganisation and review of the sales structure for the full-time physician placement service. The Company withdrew from non-core businesses and allocated human and financial resources with a focus on its healthcare platform business.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reorganisation and review of the sales structure for the full-time physician placement service began to bear fruit, resulting in increases in the number of placement assignments and completed contracts. The Company also sold a non-core business and concentrated management resources on its healthcare platform business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2026 [IFRS] | MRT Inc. (6034) timely disclosure | Komori