Komori
Earnings6034MRT Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (IFRS)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue decreased 9.0% year on year, while the operating loss and loss attributable to owners of the parent both narrowed from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales907¥ millionYear on year -9.0%
Operating profit-118¥ million
Ordinary income-109¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-79¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(14.45)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,203¥ million
of which net assets 4,568 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.7%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-257,602
Investment-33,238
Financials-142,297
Net change-433,137

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,238,783 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue¥4,300 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥170 million (YoY +77.3%)
Income before taxes¥173 million (YoY +59.3%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥109 million (YoY +95.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from healthcare workforce services decreased 1.0% year on year, while other revenue decreased 23.8%. The company continued to expand the member base of its healthcare workforce platform, strengthen coordination with its placement services, and enhance the functions of its healthcare DX platform.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥58,572 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,718,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End228,620 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥907 million (YoY -9.0%)
Operating profit¥-118 million
Ordinary income¥-109 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-79 million
Net income per share¥(14.45)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.7 / End of previous period 71.7
Total assets¥6,203 million
Net assets¥4,568 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-257,602 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-33,238 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-142,297 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,238,783 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥4,300 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥170 million (YoY +77.3%) / Income before taxes ¥173 million (YoY +59.3%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥109 million (YoY +95.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥58,572 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,718,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End228,620 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from healthcare workforce services decreased 1.0% year on year, while other revenue decreased 23.8%. The company continued to expand the member base of its healthcare workforce platform, strengthen coordination with its placement services, and enhance the functions of its healthcare DX platform.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that it was expanding the member base of its healthcare workforce platform, strengthening coordination with its placement services, and enhancing the functions of its healthcare DX platform. However, it did not specify the direct factors behind the quarterly revenue decline and narrower loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (IFRS) | MRT Inc. (6034) timely disclosure | Komori