Komori
Management planning6033EXTREME CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan

The Company has newly formulated a medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029, with targets for the final year of ¥20 billion in revenue, ¥2.5 billion in operating profit, a 12.5% operating margin and ROE of 19.6%. The digital talent business and contract development business have been integrated and restructured as the Total Solution Division (TSD), with the aim of expanding the scale and profitability of the businesses.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8204
¥ million (increase from actual revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 to planned revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management PlanPlan period Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Publication date 14 August 2026
Net Sales+69.5%
基準 11,796Target20,000million yen
Operating profit+23.4%
基準 2,026Target2,500million yen
Operating profit margin+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%
ROE+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Total investment planCumulative total of ¥8 billion (fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029)
Investment amount by sectorField Expansion of domestic locations / Amount Not disclosed, Field Establishment of overseas locations / Amount Not disclosed, Field Acquisition of IP content / Amount Not disclosed, Field M&A / Amount Not disclosed
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyPolicy of providing total shareholder returns of at least ¥1.5 billion (fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029)The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceThe Company recognizes that its PER is currently below 10x and that its corporate value has remained near its lowest level since listing.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Providing total solutions
02Strengthening upstream processes
03Developing PLs and PMs
04Strengthening Proposal Capabilities
05Expansion of Sales Offices
06Expanding production bases
07Domestic recruitment
08Regular release of new titles
09Mitigating risk by expanding the number of IPs offered
10Maximizing the business seeds collected from TSD
Plan assumptionsThe equity ratio is assumed to exceed 50%., Profit margins are expected to rise gradually.
Segment targetSegment name TSD (Total Solution Division) / Sales Target ¥18,000 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment name Digital Talent / Sales Target ¥12,000 million / Operating profit target ¥2,000 million, Segment name Contracted Development / Sales Target ¥6,000 million / Operating profit target ¥1,100 million, Segment name CPD (Content Property Division) / Sales Target ¥2,000 million / Operating profit target ¥1,100 million, Segment name CPD: B2C / Sales Target ¥1,900 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment name CPD: B2B / Sales Target ¥100 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of engineers at period-end / Target value 1,100 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name Personnel in upstream processes / Target value 55 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name PLs / Target value 87 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name PMs / Target value 41 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name Number of sales staff / Target value 97 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name ASEAN personnel / Target value 240 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name ASEAN personnel as a percentage of development staff / Target value More than 20% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of sales locations / Target value 5 locations / Timing Early implementation, Indicator name Major existing IP titles / Target value At least 13 titles / Timing Mid-term management plan period, Indicator name TSD customers / Target value 670 companies / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029
Risks identified by the company
Labor shortages are a constraint on the labor-intensive business.
Declining margins in the digital talent business
Slowing growth in the contract development business
Hit potential for new titles is difficult to predict, making earnings volatility unavoidable.
Growing development cost burdens from launching new titles
The risk that M&A itself becomes the objective
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target11,796 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → 20,000 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(Increase of 69.6%)
Operating profit target1,439 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → 2,500 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(Increase of 73.7%)
Operating profit margin target12.2 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → 12.5 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(Up 2.5% year on year)
ROE target18.5 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → 19.6 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(up 5.9% year on year)
Payout ratio / DOE policyPolicy of providing total shareholder returns of at least ¥1.5 billion (fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029)
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceThe Company recognizes that its PER is currently below 10x and that its corporate value has remained near its lowest level since listing.
Total investment planCumulative total of ¥8 billion (fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029)
Investment amount by sectorField Expansion of domestic locations / Amount Not disclosed, Field Establishment of overseas locations / Amount Not disclosed, Field Acquisition of IP content / Amount Not disclosed, Field M&A / Amount Not disclosed
Segment targetSegment name TSD (Total Solution Division) / Sales Target ¥18,000 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment name Digital Talent / Sales Target ¥12,000 million / Operating profit target ¥2,000 million, Segment name Contracted Development / Sales Target ¥6,000 million / Operating profit target ¥1,100 million, Segment name CPD (Content Property Division) / Sales Target ¥2,000 million / Operating profit target ¥1,100 million, Segment name CPD: B2C / Sales Target ¥1,900 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment name CPD: B2B / Sales Target ¥100 million / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of engineers at period-end / Target value 1,100 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name Personnel in upstream processes / Target value 55 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name PLs / Target value 87 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name PMs / Target value 41 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name Number of sales staff / Target value 97 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name ASEAN personnel / Target value 240 people / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029, Indicator name ASEAN personnel as a percentage of development staff / Target value More than 20% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of sales locations / Target value 5 locations / Timing Early implementation, Indicator name Major existing IP titles / Target value At least 13 titles / Timing Mid-term management plan period, Indicator name TSD customers / Target value 670 companies / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2029
Plan assumptionsThe equity ratio is assumed to exceed 50%., Profit margins are expected to rise gradually.
Key initiativesProviding total solutions, Strengthening upstream processes, Developing PLs and PMs, Strengthening Proposal Capabilities, Expansion of Sales Offices, Expanding production bases, Domestic recruitment, Regular release of new titles, Mitigating risk by expanding the number of IPs offered, Maximizing the business seeds collected from TSD
Risks identifiedLabor shortages are a constraint on the labor-intensive business., Declining margins in the digital talent business, Slowing growth in the contract development business, Hit potential for new titles is difficult to predict, making earnings volatility unavoidable., Growing development cost burdens from launching new titles, The risk that M&A itself becomes the objective
Publication date14 August 2026
Items this document does not state (8)
Net income targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on the Basic Policy for the Medium-Term Management Plan disclosed on 14 May 2026, the Company has positioned the period through the fiscal year ending March 2029 as a time to lay the groundwork for a long-term transformation of its business structure and has formulated specific management targets and action plans for that period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan | EXTREME CO.,LTD. (6033) timely disclosure | Komori