Komori
Earnings presentation6033EXTREME CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased as the Digital Talent Business and Contract Development Business expanded, while operating profit declined due to lower revenue from the high-margin Content Property Business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans revenue of ¥13,000 million and expects operating profit of ¥1,300 million, reflecting lower revenue from the Content Property Business and investments for growth.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1300
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,796 million+104.1%
Operating profit¥1,439 million+94.9%
Ordinary income¥1,669 million+100.3%
Net income¥1,177 million+104.2%
Operating profit margin12.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
January–March 2026 (FY25 4Q)
Net Sales
¥3,159 million
Operating profit
¥374 million
Ordinary income
¥433 million
Net income
¥373 million
By segment
Digital Talent Business
Net Sales
¥1,942 million
Operating profit
¥289 million
Contracted Development Business
Net Sales
¥1,005 million
Operating profit
¥227 million
Content Properties Business
Net Sales
¥240 million
Operating profit
¥99 million
Full-year earnings forecast
FY2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Net Sales
¥13,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,300 million
Ordinary income
¥1,400 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥920 million
Earnings per share
¥171.81
Segment revenue
Digital Talent Business
¥8,300 million+114.7%
Contracted Development Business
¥4,200 million+112.2%
Content Properties Business
¥500 million+54.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Full-year revenue and operating profit both achieved the planned figures
New initiatives
  • Relocation and expansion of the Osaka office and expansion into additional operating regions
  • Deepening relationships with existing customers and expanding business areas and job categories in the Digital Talent Business
  • Strengthening collaboration among group companies and expanding the scope of services in the Contract Development Business
  • Utilizing owned intellectual property and launching new titles
  • Developing a new game and an anime adaptation of “LOLLIPOP CHAINSAW”
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of engineers700 people
  • Consolidated number of employees828 people
  • Number of active projects2,746 Engagements
  • Average price¥715,500
  • Number of clients392 companies
  • Share of non-entertainment projects64.3 %
  • Annual growth rate of monthly revenue in the Digital Talent Business119.4 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Digital Talent Business
Number of active projects
2,746 Engagements
Average price
¥715,500
Segment results
Digital Talent Business
Net Sales
¥7,236 million
Operating profit
¥974 million
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales112.6
Operating profit121.9
Contracted Development Business
Net Sales
¥3,742 million
Operating profit
¥869 million
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales105.7
Operating profit95.2
Content Properties Business
Net Sales
¥925 million
Operating profit
¥460 million
Year on year against the same period last year
Net Sales63.1
Operating profit68.7
Financial targets
Actual results
Equity ratio
72.9 %
ROE
18.5 %
Number of employees
Consolidated
828 people
Standalone
588 people
Engineers
700 people
Hiring planContinue hiring engineers
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥62 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan
¥68 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2026
28.2 %
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan
39.6 %
DOE
Fiscal year ending March 2026
4.9 %
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan
5 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥11,796 million (YoY +104.1%)
Operating profit¥1,439 million (YoY +94.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,669 million (YoY +100.3%)
Net income¥1,177 million (YoY +104.2%)
Operating profit margin12.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject January–March 2026 (FY25 4Q) / Net Sales ¥3,159 million / Operating profit ¥374 million / Ordinary income ¥433 million / Net income ¥373 million / By segment Digital Talent Business Net Sales ¥1,942 million / Operating profit ¥289 million / Contracted Development Business Net Sales ¥1,005 million / Operating profit ¥227 million / Content Properties Business Net Sales ¥240 million / Operating profit ¥99 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject FY2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027) / Net Sales ¥13,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,300 million / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥920 million / Earnings per share ¥171.81 / Segment revenue Digital Talent Business ¥8,300 million (YoY +114.7%) / Contracted Development Business ¥4,200 million (YoY +112.2%) / Content Properties Business ¥500 million (YoY +54.0%)
Self-assessment against the planFull-year revenue and operating profit both achieved the planned figures
Segment resultsDigital Talent Business Net Sales ¥7,236 million / Operating profit ¥974 million / yoy_pct Net Sales 112.6 / Operating profit 121.9 / Contracted Development Business Net Sales ¥3,742 million / Operating profit ¥869 million / yoy_pct Net Sales 105.7 / Operating profit 95.2 / Content Properties Business Net Sales ¥925 million / Operating profit ¥460 million / yoy_pct Net Sales 63.1 / Operating profit 68.7
Key KPIsNumber of engineers 700 people, Consolidated number of employees 828 people, Number of active projects 2,746 Engagements, Average price ¥715,500, Number of clients 392 companies, Share of non-entertainment projects 64.3 %, Annual growth rate of monthly revenue in the Digital Talent Business 119.4 %
Unit price and quantity metricsDigital Talent Business Number of active projects 2,746 Engagements / Average price ¥715,500
Number of employeesConsolidated 828 people / Standalone 588 people / Engineers 700 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Continue hiring engineers
Financial targetsActual results Equity ratio 72.9 % / ROE 18.5 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥62 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan ¥68 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 28.2 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 39.6 % / DOE Fiscal year ending March 2026 4.9 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 5 %
New initiativesRelocation and expansion of the Osaka office and expansion into additional operating regions, Deepening relationships with existing customers and expanding business areas and job categories in the Digital Talent Business, Strengthening collaboration among group companies and expanding the scope of services in the Contract Development Business, Utilizing owned intellectual property and launching new titles, Developing a new game and an anime adaptation of “LOLLIPOP CHAINSAW”
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, the Content Property Business reported lower revenue and profit due to the reaction to titles released in the previous fiscal year, contributing to the decline in operating profit. Meanwhile, hiring of engineers progressed smoothly in the Digital Talent Business, and revenue increased in the Contract Development Business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower operating profit due to lower revenue from the Content Property Business, investment in engineer hiring for the Digital Talent Business, and investment to establish an operating structure for the Contract Development Business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | EXTREME CO.,LTD. (6033) timely disclosure | Komori