Komori
Earnings6029Artra Group CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

During the interim period, revenue decreased 14.0% year on year due to the sale of the toy sales business, while operating income and ordinary income increased significantly, driven by the expansion of the A-COMS business and other factors. Due to the recognition of extraordinary losses and other factors, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent changed from a profit to a loss of ¥45.957 million.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-14
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,619¥ millionYear on year -14.0%Progress 60.0%
Operating profit81¥ millionYear on year +217.8%Progress 50.6%
Ordinary income91¥ millionYear on year +201.5%Progress 55.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-45¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share−¥4.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,395¥ million
of which net assets 1,656 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.6%vs. prior year-end +7.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+142,825
Investment+17,414
Financials-106,143
Net change+54,096

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,182,735 thousand
Segment revenueA-COMS business ¥1,245,976 thousand (YoY +8.5%), Toy Retail Business ¥373,523 thousand (YoY -49.1%)
Segment profitA-COMS business ¥87,978 thousand (YoY +49.9%), Toy Retail Business ¥-7,254 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,700 million (YoY -31.2%)
Operating profit¥160 million (YoY +13.6%)
Ordinary income¥165 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income¥15 million (YoY -94.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥2,700 million / Operating profit ¥160 million / Ordinary income ¥165 million / Net income ¥15 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the A-COMS business, the company focused on introducing its system at newly opened clinics, securing contracts from customers switching from other systems, expanding equipment sales, increasing the number of clinics using HONEY-STYLE, and developing member stores for nursing care support services. The toy sales business was excluded from the scope of consolidation following the transfer of the shares of 株式会社ペリカン.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ペリカン
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,029 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥130,301 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥43,563 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,287,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,266 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,619 million (YoY -14.0%)
Operating profit¥81 million (YoY +217.8%)
Ordinary income¥91 million (YoY +201.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-45 million
Net income per share−¥4.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.6 / End of previous period 41.1
Total assets¥3,395 million
Net assets¥1,656 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥142,825 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥17,414 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-106,143 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,182,735 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,700 million (YoY -31.2%) / Operating profit ¥160 million (YoY +13.6%) / Ordinary income ¥165 million (YoY +11.1%) / Net income ¥15 million (YoY -94.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥2,700 million / Operating profit ¥160 million / Ordinary income ¥165 million / Net income ¥15 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueA-COMS business ¥1,245,976 thousand (YoY +8.5%), Toy Retail Business ¥373,523 thousand (YoY -49.1%)
Segment profitA-COMS business ¥87,978 thousand (YoY +49.9%), Toy Retail Business ¥-7,254 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥43,563 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,029 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥130,301 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ペリカン
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,287,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,266 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the A-COMS business, the company focused on introducing its system at newly opened clinics, securing contracts from customers switching from other systems, expanding equipment sales, increasing the number of clinics using HONEY-STYLE, and developing member stores for nursing care support services. The toy sales business was excluded from the scope of consolidation following the transfer of the shares of 株式会社ペリカン.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the A-COMS business, the company focused on introducing its system at newly opened clinics, securing contracts from customers switching from other systems, expanding equipment sales, and increasing the number of user clinics and member stores. On 31 March 2026, the company transferred all shares of 株式会社ペリカン, which operated the toy sales business, thereby concentrating management resources on its core businesses and pursuing a policy of selection and concentration.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Artra Group Corporation (6029) timely disclosure | Komori