Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6023DAIHATSU INFINEARTH MFG.CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Forecasts (Increase in Dividend)

The earnings forecasts for net sales and profit for the interim period and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. The forecasts for the interim dividend, year-end dividend and annual dividend have also been increased.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 8 May 2026
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales and profit are expected to exceed the initial forecasts because the yen has weakened more than initially expected and demand related to maintenance has remained at higher-than-expected levels. The full-year forecasts for net sales and profit have been revised to reflect the expectation that market conditions will continue.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated interim period: net sales of ¥41,534 million, operating income of ¥2,463 million, ordinary income of ¥2,563 million, interim net income of ¥2,110 million, and interim net income per share of ¥83.06. Consolidated full year: net sales of ¥88,066 million, operating income of ¥7,621 million, ordinary income of ¥7,959 million, net income of ¥5,920 million, and net income per share of ¥232.90. Non-consolidated interim period: net sales of ¥36,182 million, ordinary income of ¥3,111 million, interim net income of ¥2,995 million, and interim net income per share of ¥117.87. Non-consolidated full year: net sales of ¥77,027 million, ordinary income of ¥6,552 million, net income of ¥5,640 million, and net income per share of ¥221.87.
Dividend forecast revisionThe interim dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been increased by ¥5.00, from ¥28.00 to ¥33.00, and the year-end dividend forecast has been increased by ¥9.00, from ¥41.00 to ¥50.00, bringing the annual total to ¥83.00, an increase of ¥14.00 from ¥69.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSubject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 49,000, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 104,000, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 44,000, Subject Non-consolidated - full year / Value 94,000 → Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 50,000, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 107,000, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 44,000, Subject Non-consolidated - full year / Value 96,000(Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 2, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 2.9, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value Not disclosed, Subject Non-consolidated - full year / Value 2.1)
Operating profitSubject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 3,000, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 8,000 → Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 4,100, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 10,000(Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 36.7, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 25)
Ordinary incomeSubject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 3,000, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 8,000, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 3,700, Subject Non-consolidated - full year / Value 7,000 → Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 4,100, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 10,000, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 4,400, Subject Non-consolidated - full year / Value 8,600(Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 36.7, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 25, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 18.9, Subject Non-consolidated - full year / Value 22.9)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSubject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) · interim net income / Value 2,100, Subject Consolidated · full year · net income / Value 5,700 → Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) · interim net income / Value 2,900, Subject Consolidated · full year · net income / Value 7,100(Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) / Value 38.1, Subject Consolidated - full year / Value 24.6)
Net income per shareSubject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) · interim net income / Value 82.57, Subject Consolidated · full year · net income / Value 224.13, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) · interim net income / Value 125.82, Subject Non-consolidated · full year · net income / Value 220.19 → Subject Consolidated · second quarter (interim period) · interim net income / Value 114.03, Subject Consolidated · full year · net income / Value 279.18, Subject Non-consolidated · second quarter (interim period) · interim net income / Value 149.42, Subject Non-consolidated · full year · net income / Value 267.38
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast8 May 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated interim period: net sales of ¥41,534 million, operating income of ¥2,463 million, ordinary income of ¥2,563 million, interim net income of ¥2,110 million, and interim net income per share of ¥83.06. Consolidated full year: net sales of ¥88,066 million, operating income of ¥7,621 million, ordinary income of ¥7,959 million, net income of ¥5,920 million, and net income per share of ¥232.90. Non-consolidated interim period: net sales of ¥36,182 million, ordinary income of ¥3,111 million, interim net income of ¥2,995 million, and interim net income per share of ¥117.87. Non-consolidated full year: net sales of ¥77,027 million, ordinary income of ¥6,552 million, net income of ¥5,640 million, and net income per share of ¥221.87.
Reason for the revisionNet sales and profit are expected to exceed the initial forecasts because the yen has weakened more than initially expected and demand related to maintenance has remained at higher-than-expected levels. The full-year forecasts for net sales and profit have been revised to reflect the expectation that market conditions will continue.
Dividend forecast revisionThe interim dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been increased by ¥5.00, from ¥28.00 to ¥33.00, and the year-end dividend forecast has been increased by ¥9.00, from ¥41.00 to ¥50.00, bringing the annual total to ¥83.00, an increase of ¥14.00 from ¥69.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The earnings forecasts were revised upward due to the yen weakening more than initially expected, demand related to maintenance remaining at higher-than-expected levels, and the expectation that market conditions will continue through the full year. The dividend was increased after comprehensively considering the strengthening of the management base under the medium- to long-term vision, funding requirements for new businesses, the shareholder return policy and recent earnings trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Forecasts (Increase in Dividend) | DAIHATSU INFINEARTH MFG.CO.,LTD. (6023) timely disclosure | Komori