Komori
Earnings presentation6023DAIHATSU INFINEARTH MFG.CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Briefing

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue fell below the previous year, while ordinary profit and net income increased, driven in part by higher maintenance revenue. Operating profit was broadly unchanged year on year. Maintenance-related revenue remained at a high level above the revised plan, and order backlog increased 51.2% year on year.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.2
% (year-on-year increase in order backlog)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year14 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥88,066 million-0.8%
Operating profit¥7,621 million-0.2%
Ordinary income¥7,959 million+4.7%
Net income¥5,920 million+3.6%
Operating profit margin8.7%, up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥104,000 million
Operating profit
¥8,000 million
Ordinary income
¥8,000 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥5,700 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished above the revised plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Engine
  • Maintenance
  • Other
  • Foreign Exchange
  • Research expenses
  • Fixed costs and other factors
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate¥145 per US dollar
New initiatives
  • Construction of a new logistics center (total investment of approximately ¥10 billion, targeted to begin operations in spring 2028)
  • Construction of a new plant in Gunma by a subsidiary (targeted to begin operations in winter 2027)
  • Development of a methanol dual-fuel engine for commercial release in 2027
  • Development of an ammonia dual-fuel engine for commercial release in 2028
  • Expansion of the onboard power module integration business
  • Provision of the digital tool "DD-PASSPORT" for seafarers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Unit sales833 Units
    Year on year against the same period last yearAt a level comparable to the fiscal year ending March 2025
  • Maintenance-related revenue¥40,527 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.6%
  • Order backlog¥113,500 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+51.2%
  • Dual-fuel engines as a percentage of order backlog25 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 9% as of March 2025
  • Vessels equipped with the company's engines9,000 approximately vessels
  • Domestic market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels46 %
  • Overseas market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels25 %
Segment results
  • Internal Combustion Engine segment
    Net Sales¥83,375 million
    Segment profit¥11,458 million
  • Other segments
    Net Sales¥46 100 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2028Revenue of ¥100,000 million, operating profit of ¥9,000 million, operating margin of 9.0%, EBITDA of ¥13,600 million, ROE of at least 12.0%, and ROIC of at least 7.5%
Fiscal year ending March 2031Revenue of ¥120,000 million, operating profit of ¥12,000 million, operating margin of 10.0%, EBITDA of ¥18,000 million, ROE of at least 12.0%, and ROIC of at least 8.0%
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202612.7%
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan11.1%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 203112.0% or more
ROIC
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20268.6%
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan8.5%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 2031At least 8.0%
Cost of shareholders’ equityApproximately 10.0%
WACCApproximately 8.0%
Market Size / Share
Domestic market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels46%
Overseas market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels25%
World fleet size
116,050 vessels
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog
¥113,500 million
Year on year against the same period last year+51.2%
Capital expenditures
100 On the order of ¥10 billion new logistics center
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥69 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan¥69 per share
Interim Dividend¥28 per share
Payout ratio
Targeted at 30%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Cancellation of 4.5 million treasury shares scheduled for 29 May 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥88,066 million (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit¥7,621 million (YoY -0.2%)
Ordinary income¥7,959 million (YoY +4.7%)
Net income¥5,920 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit margin8.7%, up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥104,000 million / Operating profit ¥8,000 million / Ordinary income ¥8,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥5,700 million
Self-assessment against the planFinished above the revised plan
Segment resultsSegment Internal Combustion Engine segment / Net Sales ¥83,375 million / Segment profit ¥11,458 million, Segment Other segments / Net Sales ¥46 100 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeEngine, Maintenance, Other, Foreign Exchange, Research expenses, Fixed costs and other factors
Key KPIsUnit sales 833 Units, Maintenance-related revenue ¥40,527 million, Order backlog ¥113,500 million, Dual-fuel engines as a percentage of order backlog 25 %, Vessels equipped with the company's engines 9,000 approximately vessels, Domestic market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels 46 %, Overseas market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels 25 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥145 per US dollar
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2028 Revenue of ¥100,000 million, operating profit of ¥9,000 million, operating margin of 9.0%, EBITDA of ¥13,600 million, ROE of at least 12.0%, and ROIC of at least 7.5% / Fiscal year ending March 2031 Revenue of ¥120,000 million, operating profit of ¥12,000 million, operating margin of 10.0%, EBITDA of ¥18,000 million, ROE of at least 12.0%, and ROIC of at least 8.0%
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 12.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 11.1% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2031 12.0% or more / ROIC Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 8.6% / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 8.5% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2031 At least 8.0% / Cost of shareholders’ equity Approximately 10.0% / WACC Approximately 8.0%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥69 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan ¥69 per share / Interim Dividend ¥28 per share
Payout ratioTargeted at 30%
Acquisition of treasury sharesCancellation of 4.5 million treasury shares scheduled for 29 May 2026
Capital expenditures100 On the order of ¥10 billion (new logistics center)
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog ¥113,500 million / Year on year against the same period last year 51.2
Market Size / ShareDomestic market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels 46% / Overseas market share of auxiliary engines for large ocean-going vessels 25% / World fleet size 116,050 vessels
New initiativesConstruction of a new logistics center (total investment of approximately ¥10 billion, targeted to begin operations in spring 2028), Construction of a new plant in Gunma by a subsidiary (targeted to begin operations in winter 2027), Development of a methanol dual-fuel engine for commercial release in 2027, Development of an ammonia dual-fuel engine for commercial release in 2028, Expansion of the onboard power module integration business, Provision of the digital tool "DD-PASSPORT" for seafarers
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Maintenance-related revenue remained at a high level above the target, maintenance revenue increased as vessel utilization rates rose, and higher fixed costs were offset by increased maintenance revenue and foreign exchange effects. The decline in revenue was attributed to the higher proportion of small and medium-sized engines.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Earnings Briefing | DAIHATSU INFINEARTH MFG.CO.,LTD. (6023) timely disclosure | Komori