Komori
Earnings6022Akasaka Diesels Ltd.Machinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased, but the Company was unable to fully pass on higher prices for raw materials and purchased goods to selling prices, causing operating results to change from a ¥19 million profit to a ¥188 million loss. Net income increased to ¥186 million, mainly due to an extraordinary gain of ¥215 million from the partial sale of shares held.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
188
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales8,333¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 92.6%
Operating profit-188¥ million
Ordinary income9¥ millionYear on year -84.0%Progress 6.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent186¥ millionYear on year +389.3%Progress 206.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥139.04
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,217¥ million
of which net assets 10,962 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.2%vs. prior year-end -3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+311
Investment-142
Financials+126
Net change+295

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥906 million
Segment revenueInternal combustion engine-related business ¥8,333,678 thousand (YoY +6.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,000 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥20 million
Ordinary income¥140 million
Net income¥90 million (YoY -51.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio21.6
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher sales of marine internal combustion engines, parts and repair work. However, the cost ratio deteriorated significantly because of higher prices for raw materials, purchased goods and various expenses, as well as insufficient pass-through of these increases to the selling prices of internal combustion engines. The Company recorded an extraordinary gain of ¥215 million from the partial sale of shares held.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥215,549 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥528,582 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥7,802,346 thousand (YoY -18.3%) / Order backlog ¥6,108,756 thousand (YoY +48.9%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,540,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,701
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,333 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥-188 million
Ordinary income¥9 million (YoY -84.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥186 million (YoY +389.3%)
Net income per share¥139.04
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.2 / End of previous period 63.8
Total assets¥18,217 million
Net assets¥10,962 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥311 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-142 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥126 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥906 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,000 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥20 million / Ordinary income ¥140 million / Net income ¥90 million (YoY -51.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio21.6
Segment revenueInternal combustion engine-related business ¥8,333,678 thousand (YoY +6.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥7,802,346 thousand (YoY -18.3%) / Order backlog ¥6,108,756 thousand (YoY +48.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥528,582 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥215,549 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,540,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,701
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher sales of marine internal combustion engines, parts and repair work. However, the cost ratio deteriorated significantly because of higher prices for raw materials, purchased goods and various expenses, as well as insufficient pass-through of these increases to the selling prices of internal combustion engines. The Company recorded an extraordinary gain of ¥215 million from the partial sale of shares held.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although revenue from marine internal combustion engines, parts and repair work increased, the substantial rise in the prices of raw materials, purchased goods and various expenses, together with the inability to fully pass the equivalent increases on to the selling prices of internal combustion engines, significantly worsened the cost ratio. In addition, the Company recorded an extraordinary gain of ¥215 million from the partial sale of shares held.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Akasaka Diesels Ltd. (6022) timely disclosure | Komori