Komori
Earnings6016Japan Engine CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 11.4% year on year, while operating profit increased 9.9%. Although sales in the core business declined due to activities including demonstration operation of a hydrogen-fueled engine, profit increased as a result of growth in the after-sales service and licensing businesses.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.4
% (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales7,382¥ millionYear on year -11.4%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit1,874¥ millionYear on year +9.9%Progress 31.9%
Ordinary income2,065¥ millionYear on year +9.1%Progress 30.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,489¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 29.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥177.68
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,343¥ million
of which net assets 19,189 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.3%vs. prior year-end -3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,700 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥5,880 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥6,890 million (YoY +7.1%)
Net income¥5,010 million (YoY +5.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥88 → ¥100(+13.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from marine internal combustion engines declined due to adjustments to operating loads associated with demonstration operation of the first commercial hydrogen-fueled engine and fluctuations in the timing of revenue recognition. Meanwhile, the repair and parts business and the licensing business reported higher revenue and profit, driven by growing demand for after-sales services against a backdrop of high vessel operating rates, increased orders, manufacturing and sales by overseas licensees, and growth in key component supply and royalty income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥18 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥26 thousand, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥45 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥317,727 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥10,496 million / Order backlog ¥37,567 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,400,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,383 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,382 million (YoY -11.4%)
Operating profit¥1,874 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,065 million (YoY +9.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,489 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income per share¥177.68
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.3% / End of previous period 57.5%
Total assets¥35,343 million
Net assets¥19,189 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,700 million (YoY +10.1%) / Operating profit ¥5,880 million (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥6,890 million (YoY +7.1%) / Net income ¥5,010 million (YoY +5.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥88 → ¥100(+13.6%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥10,496 million / Order backlog ¥37,567 million
Depreciation and amortization¥317,727 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount ¥18 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥26 thousand, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥45 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,400,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,383 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from marine internal combustion engines declined due to adjustments to operating loads associated with demonstration operation of the first commercial hydrogen-fueled engine and fluctuations in the timing of revenue recognition. Meanwhile, the repair and parts business and the licensing business reported higher revenue and profit, driven by growing demand for after-sales services against a backdrop of high vessel operating rates, increased orders, manufacturing and sales by overseas licensees, and growth in key component supply and royalty income.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of marine internal combustion engines declined because part of the factory production line was allocated to demonstration operation of the first commercial hydrogen-fueled engine, and because the timing of revenue recognition fluctuated in response to delivery dates requested by customers. Meanwhile, profit growth was driven by increased sales in the after-sales service and licensing businesses and by the higher sales mix of highly profitable repairs and parts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Japan Engine Corporation (6016) timely disclosure | Komori