Komori
Earnings6005MIURA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 11.1% year on year and operating profit rose 5.1%. Profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent also increased. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or annual dividend forecast, with the annual dividend forecast remaining unchanged at ¥74.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales58,340¥ millionYear on year +11.1%Progress 20.5%
Operating profit3,691¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 11.3%
Ordinary income5,784¥ millionYear on year +24.5%Progress 15.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,582¥ millionYear on year +40.4%Progress 16.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.61
Financial position at period-end
Total assets471,909¥ million
of which net assets 247,077 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.1%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,339
Investment-132
Financials-7,930
Net change-2,723

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥66,905 million
Segment revenue
Japan29,79251.1%+11.5%
Americas22,42438.4%+12.2%
Other Asia6,12310.5%+5.6%
Segment profit
Japan3,23565.5%+10.2%
Americas1,49230.2%-0.6%
Other Asia2134.3%-22.8%
Regional sales
Japan29,79251.1%+11.5%
Americas22,42438.4%+12.2%
Other Asia6,12310.5%+5.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥284,500 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥32,600 million (YoY +5.4%)
Ordinary income¥38,600 million (YoY +2.0%)
Net income¥28,500 million (YoY +3.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥74
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased as the domestic boiler and related equipment, Aqua equipment, and maintenance businesses remained solid, while the overseas maintenance business and boiler sales in the Americas also performed solidly. Despite higher personnel and other expenses, profit increased due to the effect of higher sales and factors including the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥3,681 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End125,291,112
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,578,835
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥58,340 million (YoY +11.1%)
Operating profit¥3,691 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,784 million (YoY +24.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,582 million (YoY +40.4%)
Net income per share¥39.61
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.1 / End of previous period 51
Total assets¥471,909 million
Net assets¥247,077 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,339 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-132 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,930 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥66,905 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥284,500 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥32,600 million (YoY +5.4%) / Ordinary income ¥38,600 million (YoY +2.0%) / Net income ¥28,500 million (YoY +3.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥74
Segment revenueJapan ¥29,792 million (YoY +11.5%) / Americas ¥22,424 million (YoY +12.2%) / Other Asia ¥6,123 million (YoY +5.6%)
Segment profitJapan ¥3,235 million (YoY +10.2%) / Americas ¥1,492 million (YoY -0.6%) / Other Asia ¥213 million (YoY -22.8%)
Regional salesJapan ¥29,792 million (YoY +11.5%) / Americas ¥22,424 million (YoY +12.2%) / Other Asia ¥6,123 million (YoY +5.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,681 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End125,291,112
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,578,835
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased as the domestic boiler and related equipment, Aqua equipment, and maintenance businesses remained solid, while the overseas maintenance business and boiler sales in the Americas also performed solidly. Despite higher personnel and other expenses, profit increased due to the effect of higher sales and factors including the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, sales increased as the boiler and related equipment, Aqua equipment, and maintenance businesses remained solid. Overseas, the maintenance business and boiler sales in the Americas performed solidly. Despite higher personnel and other expenses, profit increased due to the effect of higher sales and factors including the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | MIURA CO.,LTD. (6005) timely disclosure | Komori