Komori
Earnings6005MIURA CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and all profit figures increased, with operating profit up 22.1% year on year. Revenue and profits are also expected to increase in the next fiscal year. Annual dividends are forecast at ¥74, up from the current fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥72 per share, while the current fiscal year's year-end dividend has been changed from ¥37 to ¥42 per share.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales268,701¥ millionYear on year +6.9%Progress 94.4%
Operating profit30,917¥ millionYear on year +22.1%Progress 94.8%
Ordinary income37,854¥ millionYear on year +29.6%Progress 98.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent27,621¥ millionYear on year +20.7%Progress 96.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥238.72
Operating Margin11.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets476,425¥ million
of which net assets 244,569 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.0%vs. prior year-end +4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+42,445
Investment-7,232
Financials-24,245
Net change+10,968

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥69,048 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥138,818 million (YoY +7.7%), Americas ¥91,264 million (YoY +5.9%), Other Asia ¥38,617 million (YoY +6.3%)
Segment profitJapan ¥21,530 million (YoY +7.8%), Americas ¥10,344 million (YoY -13.1%), Other Asia ¥3,851 million (YoY -6.9%)
Regional sales¥138,818 million (YoY +7.7%), ¥91,264 million (YoY +5.9%), ¥38,617 million (YoY +6.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥284,500 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥32,600 million (YoY +5.4%)
Ordinary income¥38,600 million (YoY +2.0%)
Net income¥28,500 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 per share → ¥74 per share(+2.8%)
Payout ratio30.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue stable dividend payments, with dividends determined after comprehensively considering consolidated results, financial position and other factors. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The boiler and related equipment, aqua equipment, marine equipment and maintenance businesses in Japan performed steadily. Overseas revenue increased due to the periods over which the results of Cleaver-Brooks and CERTUSS were reflected. Although personnel expenses and other costs increased, profit rose as M&A expenses declined.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥13,906 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End125,291,112
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,578,798
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥268,701 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥30,917 million (YoY +22.1%)
Ordinary income¥37,854 million (YoY +29.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥27,621 million (YoY +20.7%)
Net income per share¥238.72
Operating Margin11.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.0% / End of previous period 46.4%
Total assets¥476,425 million
Net assets¥244,569 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥42,445 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-7,232 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-24,245 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥69,048 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥284,500 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥32,600 million (YoY +5.4%) / Ordinary income ¥38,600 million (YoY +2.0%) / Net income ¥28,500 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 per share → ¥74 per share(+2.8%)
Payout ratio30.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue stable dividend payments, with dividends determined after comprehensively considering consolidated results, financial position and other factors. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Segment revenueJapan ¥138,818 million (YoY +7.7%), Americas ¥91,264 million (YoY +5.9%), Other Asia ¥38,617 million (YoY +6.3%)
Segment profitJapan ¥21,530 million (YoY +7.8%), Americas ¥10,344 million (YoY -13.1%), Other Asia ¥3,851 million (YoY -6.9%)
Regional sales¥138,818 million (YoY +7.7%), ¥91,264 million (YoY +5.9%), ¥38,617 million (YoY +6.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,906 million
Impairment loss¥26 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End125,291,112
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,578,798
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe boiler and related equipment, aqua equipment, marine equipment and maintenance businesses in Japan performed steadily. Overseas revenue increased due to the periods over which the results of Cleaver-Brooks and CERTUSS were reflected. Although personnel expenses and other costs increased, profit rose as M&A expenses declined.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, the boiler and related equipment, aqua equipment, marine equipment and maintenance businesses performed steadily. Overseas revenue increased due to the periods over which the results of Cleaver-Brooks and CERTUSS were reflected. Although personnel expenses and other costs increased, profit rose as M&A expenses declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | MIURA CO.,LTD. (6005) timely disclosure | Komori