Komori
Earnings5998Advanex Inc.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating income increased, and the company returned to profitability from a net loss in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects net sales and operating income to increase, and forecasts annual dividends of ¥50, compared with the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥20.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.2
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,679¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 98.9%
Operating profit1,322¥ millionYear on year +19.2%Progress 88.1%
Ordinary income1,343¥ millionYear on year +687.0%Progress 111.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,027¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥250.40
Operating Margin4.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,720¥ million
of which net assets 10,172 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.1%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,280
Investment-3,221
Financials+1,561
Net change+620

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,158 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥9,203 million (YoY +1.2%), Americas ¥6,014 million (YoY +11.2%), Europe ¥3,543 million (YoY +4.2%), Asia ¥10,918 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥255 million (YoY +14.7%), Americas ¥276 million (YoY +43.4%), Europe ¥80 million (YoY -46.6%), Asia ¥700 million (YoY +28.7%)
Regional sales¥9,203 million (YoY +1.2%), ¥6,014 million (YoY +11.2%), ¥3,543 million (YoY +4.2%), ¥10,918 million (YoY +2.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY +13.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,200 million (YoY -10.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million (YoY +94.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥50(+150.0%)
Payout ratio14.0% (10.3% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The medical business continued to expand. In Japan, demand from the automotive, medical, precision equipment and information equipment sectors was strong. In the Americas, the medical business expanded and the Mexico plant improved. In Europe, the aircraft business recovered. In Asia, demand from the automotive and precision equipment sectors was strong.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15,125 thousand, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥611 thousand, Government subsidies ¥28,496 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥7,373 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7,811 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥28,496 thousand, Business restructuring loss ¥9,483 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥128,232 thousand, Special retirement payments ¥24,223 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,556 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,153,370 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,442 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥29,679 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥1,322 million (YoY +19.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,343 million (YoY +687.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,027 million
Net income per share¥250.40
Operating Margin4.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.1% / End of previous period 28.4%
Total assets¥32,720 million
Net assets¥10,172 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,280 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,221 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,561 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,158 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY +13.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,200 million (YoY -10.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million (YoY +94.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥50(+150.0%)
Payout ratio14.0% (10.3% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueJapan ¥9,203 million (YoY +1.2%), Americas ¥6,014 million (YoY +11.2%), Europe ¥3,543 million (YoY +4.2%), Asia ¥10,918 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥255 million (YoY +14.7%), Americas ¥276 million (YoY +43.4%), Europe ¥80 million (YoY -46.6%), Asia ¥700 million (YoY +28.7%)
Regional sales¥9,203 million (YoY +1.2%), ¥6,014 million (YoY +11.2%), ¥3,543 million (YoY +4.2%), ¥10,918 million (YoY +2.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,556 million
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15,125 thousand, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥611 thousand, Government subsidies ¥28,496 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥7,373 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7,811 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥28,496 thousand, Business restructuring loss ¥9,483 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥128,232 thousand, Special retirement payments ¥24,223 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,153,370 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,442 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe medical business continued to expand. In Japan, demand from the automotive, medical, precision equipment and information equipment sectors was strong. In the Americas, the medical business expanded and the Mexico plant improved. In Europe, the aircraft business recovered. In Asia, demand from the automotive and precision equipment sectors was strong.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The medical business continued to expand and overall performance remained solid. By region, strong demand from the automotive, medical, precision equipment and information equipment sectors, improvements at the Mexico plant and a recovery in the aircraft sector contributed to results, while in Europe fixed costs and other expenses increased due to upfront investment in the medical business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Advanex Inc. (5998) timely disclosure | Komori