Komori
Financial results presentation5988PIOLAX,INC.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In fiscal 2025, revenue, operating income and ordinary income fell below the previous fiscal year due to production cuts by major OEMs and increases in variable costs, particularly direct material costs. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was negative. For fiscal 2026, the company expects higher revenue and earnings and has stated a policy of annual dividends of ¥92 per share and a payout ratio of 100% or more.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1306
¥ million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026 (fiscal 2025 results)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥62,045 million-2.1%
Operating profit¥1,470 million-38.3%
Ordinary income¥1,453 million-57.3%
Net income¥-21 million
Operating profit margin2.4 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥63,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,500 million
Ordinary income
¥1,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥700 million
Earnings per share
¥27.45
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of higher revenue2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Change in inventory0 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Foreign Exchange Effects0 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in variable costs-2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in fixed costs-1.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Domestic Subsidiary-0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • North America-0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Asia6.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Europe0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Journal entries-2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Healthcare Business-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • U.S. dollar exchange rate¥150
  • Pound sterling exchange rate¥200
  • Korean won exchange rate¥0.11
  • Thai baht exchange rate¥4.8
  • Chinese yuan exchange rate¥21
  • Indian rupee exchange rate¥1.7
  • Peso exchange rate¥8
  • Indonesian rupiah exchange rate¥0.01
  • Projected major OEM production volumeSlight increase in production projected
New initiatives
  • Global production reallocation and workforce optimization
  • Promotion of automation and labor-saving initiatives
  • Development of high-value-added products and expansion of sales of CASE-related components
  • Dedicated sales and engineering and development functions
  • Expansion of sales to non-Japanese customers, primarily in North America, China and India
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Global Nissan production volume284 10,000 units
    Year-on-year (%)-4.4
  • Global Honda production volume337 10,000 units
    Year-on-year (%)-7.1
  • Overseas OEM sales share15 %
    Year-on-year change0.9
Segment results
Regional breakdown
Japan
Net Sales
321.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
15.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-1.5
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-13
North America
Net Sales
147.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
4.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-4.6
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-53.2
Asia
Net Sales
194.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
6.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)0.7
Operating profit year-on-year_pct54
Other (Europe)
Net Sales
18.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
-1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-3.2
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-41.1
By industry
Automotive-related and other
Net Sales
567.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
23.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-2.4
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-23.5
Medical devices
Net Sales
52.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
2.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)2
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-15.2
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results0 %
Equity ratio
Actual results63.9 %
Market Size / Share
Overseas OEM sales share
15 %
Year-on-year change0.9
Capital expenditures
¥6,590 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥92
Payout ratio
335.2 %
PolicyPayout ratio of 100% through the fiscal year ending March 2027, with a minimum dividend of ¥92 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥30 billion over 3 years
Period3 years
ProgressApproximately ¥26.5 billion implemented cumulatively to date
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026 (fiscal 2025 results)
Net Sales¥62,045 million (YoY -2.1%)
Operating profit¥1,470 million (YoY -38.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,453 million (YoY -57.3%)
Net income¥-21 million
Operating profit margin2.4 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥63,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥700 million / Earnings per share ¥27.45
Segment resultsRegional breakdown Japan Net Sales 321.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 15.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -1.5 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -13 / North America Net Sales 147.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 4.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -4.6 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -53.2 / Asia Net Sales 194.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 6.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 0.7 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 54 / Other (Europe) Net Sales 18.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit -1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -3.2 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -41.1 / By industry Automotive-related and other Net Sales 567.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 23.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -2.4 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -23.5 / Medical devices Net Sales 52.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 2 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -15.2
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of higher revenue / Amount 2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Change in inventory / Amount 0 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount 0 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in variable costs / Amount -2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in fixed costs / Amount -1.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Domestic Subsidiary / Amount -0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors North America / Amount -0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Asia / Amount 6.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Europe / Amount 0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Journal entries / Amount -2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Healthcare Business / Amount -1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Global Nissan production volume / Value 284 10,000 units / Year-on-year (%) -4.4 10,000 units, Indicator name Global Honda production volume / Value 337 10,000 units / Year-on-year (%) -7.1 10,000 units, Indicator name Overseas OEM sales share / Value 15 % / Year-on-year change 0.9 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem U.S. dollar exchange rate / Value ¥150, Item Pound sterling exchange rate / Value ¥200, Item Korean won exchange rate / Value ¥0.11, Item Thai baht exchange rate / Value ¥4.8, Item Chinese yuan exchange rate / Value ¥21, Item Indian rupee exchange rate / Value ¥1.7, Item Peso exchange rate / Value ¥8, Item Indonesian rupiah exchange rate / Value ¥0.01, Item Projected major OEM production volume / Value Slight increase in production projected
Financial targetsROE Actual results 0 % / Target Not disclosed / Equity ratio Actual results 63.9 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥92 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio335.2 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥30 billion over 3 years / Period 3 years / Progress Approximately ¥26.5 billion implemented cumulatively to date
Capital expenditures¥6,590 million
Market Size / ShareOverseas OEM sales share 15 %
New initiativesGlobal production reallocation and workforce optimization, Promotion of automation and labor-saving initiatives, Development of high-value-added products and expansion of sales of CASE-related components, Dedicated sales and engineering and development functions, Expansion of sales to non-Japanese customers, primarily in North America, China and India
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in China, India and medical equipment, but overall revenue declined because the impact of production cuts by major OEMs was substantial. Increases in variable costs, particularly direct material costs, put pressure on earnings, resulting in lower profits. The company also recognized impairment losses due to lower profitability at its Chinese subsidiary and the reallocation of production at its UK subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | PIOLAX,INC. (5988) timely disclosure | Komori