Contents of this document
- Impact of higher revenue2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Change in inventory0 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Foreign Exchange Effects0 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Increase in variable costs-2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Increase in fixed costs-1.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Domestic Subsidiary-0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
- North America-0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Asia6.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Europe0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Journal entries-2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Healthcare Business-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
- U.S. dollar exchange rate¥150
- Pound sterling exchange rate¥200
- Korean won exchange rate¥0.11
- Thai baht exchange rate¥4.8
- Chinese yuan exchange rate¥21
- Indian rupee exchange rate¥1.7
- Peso exchange rate¥8
- Indonesian rupiah exchange rate¥0.01
- Projected major OEM production volumeSlight increase in production projected
- Global production reallocation and workforce optimization
- Promotion of automation and labor-saving initiatives
- Development of high-value-added products and expansion of sales of CASE-related components
- Dedicated sales and engineering and development functions
- Expansion of sales to non-Japanese customers, primarily in North America, China and India
- Global Nissan production volume284 10,000 unitsYear-on-year (%)-4.4
- Global Honda production volume337 10,000 unitsYear-on-year (%)-7.1
- Overseas OEM sales share15 %Year-on-year change0.9
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 (fiscal 2025 results) |
| Net Sales | ¥62,045 million (YoY -2.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,470 million (YoY -38.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,453 million (YoY -57.3%) |
| Net income | ¥-21 million |
| Operating profit margin | 2.4 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥63,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥700 million / Earnings per share ¥27.45 |
| Segment results | Regional breakdown Japan Net Sales 321.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 15.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -1.5 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -13 / North America Net Sales 147.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 4.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -4.6 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -53.2 / Asia Net Sales 194.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 6.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 0.7 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 54 / Other (Europe) Net Sales 18.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit -1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -3.2 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -41.1 / By industry Automotive-related and other Net Sales 567.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 23.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -2.4 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -23.5 / Medical devices Net Sales 52.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 2 / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -15.2 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Impact of higher revenue / Amount 2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Change in inventory / Amount 0 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount 0 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in variable costs / Amount -2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in fixed costs / Amount -1.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Domestic Subsidiary / Amount -0.9 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors North America / Amount -0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Asia / Amount 6.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Europe / Amount 0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Journal entries / Amount -2.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Healthcare Business / Amount -1 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Global Nissan production volume / Value 284 10,000 units / Year-on-year (%) -4.4 10,000 units, Indicator name Global Honda production volume / Value 337 10,000 units / Year-on-year (%) -7.1 10,000 units, Indicator name Overseas OEM sales share / Value 15 % / Year-on-year change 0.9 % |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item U.S. dollar exchange rate / Value ¥150, Item Pound sterling exchange rate / Value ¥200, Item Korean won exchange rate / Value ¥0.11, Item Thai baht exchange rate / Value ¥4.8, Item Chinese yuan exchange rate / Value ¥21, Item Indian rupee exchange rate / Value ¥1.7, Item Peso exchange rate / Value ¥8, Item Indonesian rupiah exchange rate / Value ¥0.01, Item Projected major OEM production volume / Value Slight increase in production projected |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results 0 % / Target Not disclosed / Equity ratio Actual results 63.9 % / Target Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥92 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 335.2 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount ¥30 billion over 3 years / Period 3 years / Progress Approximately ¥26.5 billion implemented cumulatively to date |
| Capital expenditures | ¥6,590 million |
| Market Size / Share | Overseas OEM sales share 15 % |
| New initiatives | Global production reallocation and workforce optimization, Promotion of automation and labor-saving initiatives, Development of high-value-added products and expansion of sales of CASE-related components, Dedicated sales and engineering and development functions, Expansion of sales to non-Japanese customers, primarily in North America, China and India |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased in China, India and medical equipment, but overall revenue declined because the impact of production cuts by major OEMs was substantial. Increases in variable costs, particularly direct material costs, put pressure on earnings, resulting in lower profits. The company also recognized impairment losses due to lower profitability at its Chinese subsidiary and the reallocation of production at its UK subsidiary.