Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5986MOLITEC STEEL CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Expected Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities) and Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year

The company expects to record approximately ¥747 million in gains on the sale of investment securities as an extraordinary gain, and has raised its forecasts for net income attributable to owners of the parent for the second quarter (interim period) and full year by ¥510 million each. Forecasts for net sales, operating income and ordinary income are unchanged.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
510
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 7 August 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)24,000→24,000million
0.0%
Net SalesFull year49,000→49,000million
0.0%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)300→300million
0.0%
Operating profitFull year600→600million
0.0%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)450→450million
0.0%
Ordinary incomeFull year700→700million
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)330→840million
+154.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year500→1,010million
+102.0%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)14.73→37.49yen and sen
+154.5%
Net income per shareFull year22.32→45.08yen and sen
+102.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

As the company expects to record a gain on the sale of investment securities as an extraordinary gain, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed the previously announced forecast.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period): Net sales of ¥24,115 million, operating income of ¥27 million, ordinary income of ¥130 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥120 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥5.40. Full year: Net sales of ¥48,192 million, operating income of ¥444 million, ordinary income of ¥630 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,042 million, and earnings per share of ¥46.53.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 24,000 / Full year 49,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 24,000 / Full year 49,000(Second quarter (interim period) 0 / Full year 0)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 300 / Full year 600 → Second quarter (interim period) 300 / Full year 600(Second quarter (interim period) 0 / Full year 0)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 450 / Full year 700 → Second quarter (interim period) 450 / Full year 700(Second quarter (interim period) 0 / Full year 0)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 330 / Full year 500 → Second quarter (interim period) 840 / Full year 1,010(Second quarter (interim period) 154.5 / Full year 102)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 14.73 / Full year 22.32 → Second quarter (interim period) 37.49 / Full year 45.08
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast7 August 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period): Net sales of ¥24,115 million, operating income of ¥27 million, ordinary income of ¥130 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥120 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥5.40. Full year: Net sales of ¥48,192 million, operating income of ¥444 million, ordinary income of ¥630 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,042 million, and earnings per share of ¥46.53.
Reason for the revisionAs the company expects to record a gain on the sale of investment securities as an extraordinary gain, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed the previously announced forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the company expects to record approximately ¥747 million in gains on the sale of investment securities as an extraordinary gain following the sale of investment securities in connection with a review of cross-shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Expected Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities) and Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year | MOLITEC STEEL CO.,LTD. (5986) timely disclosure | Komori