Komori
Earnings5986MOLITEC STEEL CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales declined, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts operating income of ¥600 million and annual dividends of ¥6.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
216.5
Year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales48,192¥ millionYear on year -4.6%Progress 98.4%
Operating profit444¥ millionYear on year +12.1%Progress 74.0%
Ordinary income630¥ millionYear on year +95.4%Progress 90.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,042¥ millionYear on year +216.5%Progress 208.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.53
Operating Margin0.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,156¥ million
of which net assets 16,215 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.9%vs. prior year-end +6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+937
Investment+442
Financials-1,344
Net change+35

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,916 million
Segment revenueTrading Division ¥33,462,020 thousand (YoY -7.8%), Hardened Steel Strip Division ¥1,599,821 thousand (YoY +5.5%), Sheet Metal Processing Products Division ¥7,360,928 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Overseas Operations ¥5,770,041 thousand (YoY +4.6%)
Segment profitTrading Division ¥403,937 thousand (YoY -1.1%), Hardened Steel Strip Division ¥135,403 thousand (YoY +3.9%), Sheet Metal Processing Products Division ¥499,838 thousand (YoY -22.5%), Overseas Operations ¥300,235 thousand (YoY +277.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥49,000 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY +34.9%)
Ordinary income¥700 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income¥500 million (YoY -52.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥6(-50.0%)
Payout ratio25.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the Trading Division reported lower sales and lower income due to adjustments in demand from the automotive and home appliance industries and weaker semiconductor demand, the Company worked to expand sales of high-value-added products, improve productivity, reduce costs, pass costs through to selling prices, improve yields, expand orders for new components, and improve production efficiency and quality.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,164 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥767,960 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,587 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥509 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥760,509 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,558,063
Treasury Shares at Period-End153,792
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥48,192 million (YoY -4.6%)
Operating profit¥444 million (YoY +12.1%)
Ordinary income¥630 million (YoY +95.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,042 million (YoY +216.5%)
Net income per share¥46.53
Operating Margin0.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.9% / End of previous period 39.8%
Total assets¥35,156 million
Net assets¥16,215 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥937 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥442 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,344 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,916 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥49,000 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY +34.9%) / Ordinary income ¥700 million (YoY +11.1%) / Net income ¥500 million (YoY -52.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥6(-50.0%)
Payout ratio25.8%
Segment revenueTrading Division ¥33,462,020 thousand (YoY -7.8%), Hardened Steel Strip Division ¥1,599,821 thousand (YoY +5.5%), Sheet Metal Processing Products Division ¥7,360,928 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Overseas Operations ¥5,770,041 thousand (YoY +4.6%)
Segment profitTrading Division ¥403,937 thousand (YoY -1.1%), Hardened Steel Strip Division ¥135,403 thousand (YoY +3.9%), Sheet Metal Processing Products Division ¥499,838 thousand (YoY -22.5%), Overseas Operations ¥300,235 thousand (YoY +277.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥760,509 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,164 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥767,960 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,587 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥509 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,558,063
Treasury Shares at Period-End153,792
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the Trading Division reported lower sales and lower income due to adjustments in demand from the automotive and home appliance industries and weaker semiconductor demand, the Company worked to expand sales of high-value-added products, improve productivity, reduce costs, pass costs through to selling prices, improve yields, expand orders for new components, and improve production efficiency and quality.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although sales declined due to adjustments in demand from the automotive and home appliance industries and weaker semiconductor demand, the Company worked to expand sales of high-value-added products, improve productivity, reduce costs, pass higher raw material and energy costs through to selling prices, and improve yields.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MOLITEC STEEL CO.,LTD. (5986) timely disclosure | Komori