Komori
Earnings5985SUNCALL CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue decreased 18.3% following the termination of the HDD suspension business, while operating profit increased 107.0% due to data center demand related to communications and the absence of the business restructuring costs recorded in the previous year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, both revenue and operating profit are expected to decline, but annual dividends are forecast to increase to ¥30.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
107
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales52,223¥ millionYear on year -18.3%Progress 103.4%
Operating profit7,125¥ millionYear on year +107.0%Progress 122.8%
Ordinary income7,484¥ millionYear on year +137.1%Progress 133.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,209¥ millionProgress 147.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥205.02
Operating Margin13.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,394¥ million
of which net assets 34,214 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.6%vs. prior year-end +15.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,026
Investment-2,244
Financials-5,328
Net change+2,454

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,048 million
Regional sales
Japan21,48841.1%
Thailand4,9329.4%
China8,47816.2%
Philippines2,9015.6%
Other regions14,42327.6%
Segment revenueJapan ¥29,261 million (YoY -28.4%), North America ¥9,235 million (YoY -11.8%), Asia ¥16,547 million (YoY +6.8%), Europe ¥60 million (YoY -57.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,769 million (YoY +108.0%), North America ¥670 million, Asia ¥4,413 million (YoY +28.1%), Europe ¥-32 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥50,500 million (YoY -3.3%)
Operating profit¥5,800 million (YoY -18.6%)
Ordinary income¥5,600 million (YoY -25.2%)
Net income¥4,200 million (YoY -32.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥30(+50.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 9.8% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 21.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company aims to achieve a dividend payout ratio of at least 30% in the final year of the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 (fiscal 2027).
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined following the termination of production and sales of the HDD suspension business, while operating profit and ordinary profit increased due to higher demand from data centers for communications-related products, the absence of the HDD suspension business restructuring costs recorded in the previous year, and foreign exchange gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥68 million, Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥55 million, Loss on lease cancellation ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,570 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,057,923 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,766,637 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥52,223 million (YoY -18.3%)
Operating profit¥7,125 million (YoY +107.0%)
Ordinary income¥7,484 million (YoY +137.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,209 million
Net income per share¥205.02
Operating Margin13.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.6% / End of previous period 44.2%
Total assets¥57,394 million
Net assets¥34,214 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,026 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,244 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,328 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,048 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥50,500 million (YoY -3.3%) / Operating profit ¥5,800 million (YoY -18.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,600 million (YoY -25.2%) / Net income ¥4,200 million (YoY -32.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥30(+50.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 9.8% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 21.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company aims to achieve a dividend payout ratio of at least 30% in the final year of the Medium-Term Management Plan 2027 (fiscal 2027).
Segment revenueJapan ¥29,261 million (YoY -28.4%), North America ¥9,235 million (YoY -11.8%), Asia ¥16,547 million (YoY +6.8%), Europe ¥60 million (YoY -57.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥2,769 million (YoY +108.0%), North America ¥670 million, Asia ¥4,413 million (YoY +28.1%), Europe ¥-32 million
Regional salesJapan ¥21,488 million / Thailand ¥4,932 million / China ¥8,478 million / Philippines ¥2,901 million / Other regions ¥14,423 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,570 million
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥68 million, Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥55 million, Loss on lease cancellation ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,057,923 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,766,637 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined following the termination of production and sales of the HDD suspension business, while operating profit and ordinary profit increased due to higher demand from data centers for communications-related products, the absence of the HDD suspension business restructuring costs recorded in the previous year, and foreign exchange gains.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined because production and sales of HDD suspensions were terminated during the fiscal year. Profit increased due to higher demand for the communications-related business from data centers, the absence of the HDD suspension business restructuring costs recorded in the previous fiscal year, and foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUNCALL CORPORATION (5985) timely disclosure | Komori