Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In Japan, sales increased as the expansion in sales of blades for nonresidential applications outweighed the decline in blades for residential applications. Overseas sales also increased, mainly in Europe. Although costs, including raw material prices, rose, the effects of the business restructuring carried out at the Chinese subsidiary in the previous year contributed to earnings, while a ¥200 million foreign exchange gain also boosted ordinary profit.
None ("There are no applicable matters.")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥20,947 million (YoY +3.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,090 million (YoY +45.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,344 million (YoY +90.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,031 million (YoY +4.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥74.24 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year 5.2 % / Previous period 3.7 % |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 81.6 % / End of previous period 79.4 % |
| Total assets | ¥38,403 million |
| Net assets | ¥31,339 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,094 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-936 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-609 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥7,885 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥22,000 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million (YoY -18.2%) / Net income ¥900 million (YoY -12.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 26 yen and sen → 23 yen and sen(-12.0%) |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 35 % / Next-year forecast 35.5 % |
| Segment revenue | ¥15,913,696 thousand (YoY +0.6%), ¥4,177,968 thousand (YoY -2.1%), ¥2,462,341 thousand (YoY +2.1%), ¥2,289,640 thousand (YoY +17.3%), ¥1,849,646 thousand (YoY +6.2%), ¥785,698 thousand (YoY +18.6%), ¥1,506,082 thousand (YoY +13.8%) |
| Segment profit | ¥310,580 thousand (YoY -35.7%), ¥398,859 thousand (YoY +21.1%), ¥82,096 thousand (YoY -48.0%), ¥41,143 thousand (YoY +59.0%), ¥6,224 thousand, ¥-22,333 thousand, ¥95,922 thousand (YoY -14.4%) |
| Regional sales | ¥15,913,696 thousand (YoY +0.6%), ¥4,177,968 thousand (YoY -2.1%), ¥2,462,341 thousand (YoY +2.1%), ¥2,289,640 thousand (YoY +17.3%), ¥1,849,646 thousand (YoY +6.2%), ¥785,698 thousand (YoY +18.6%), ¥1,506,082 thousand (YoY +13.8%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,755,774 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥6,829 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥79,291 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥65,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,066 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14,172 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥6,829 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None ("There are no applicable matters.") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided) |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 14,310,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 410,042 treasury shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In Japan, sales increased as the expansion in sales of blades for nonresidential applications outweighed the decline in blades for residential applications. Overseas sales also increased, mainly in Europe. Although costs, including raw material prices, rose, the effects of the business restructuring carried out at the Chinese subsidiary in the previous year contributed to earnings, while a ¥200 million foreign exchange gain also boosted ordinary profit. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In Japan, sales of blades for nonresidential applications expanded, while overseas sales increased, mainly in Europe. Although costs, including raw material prices, rose, the effects of the business restructuring carried out at the Chinese subsidiary in the previous year contributed to earnings, and foreign exchange gains also boosted ordinary profit.