Komori
Earnings5983IWABUCHI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 2.9% year on year, while operating income declined 36.5%. Sales increased in demand-related fields, but higher raw material, personnel and transportation costs pressured profit, and the full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
130
¥ million (decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,216¥ millionYear on year +2.9%
Operating profit227¥ millionYear on year -36.5%
Ordinary income259¥ millionYear on year -35.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent168¥ millionYear on year -37.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,811¥ million
of which net assets 21,843 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueDemand sectors Traffic Signals, Road Signs and School Sports Facilities / Net Sales ¥247 million / Year on year against the same period last year 16百万円増収, Demand sectors CATV and Disaster-Prevention Wireless Communications / Net Sales ¥234 million / Year on year against the same period last year 22百万円減収, Demand sectors Information and Communications / Net Sales ¥700 million / Year on year against the same period last year 55百万円減収, Demand sectors Distribution Lines / Net Sales ¥1,192 million / Year on year against the same period last year 55百万円増収, Demand sectors Other / Net Sales ¥840 million / Year on year against the same period last year 95百万円増収
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

電力分野の高経年化設備更新、光ネットワーク工事、LED化工事、新製品投入、販売拡大、防衛関連の受注などにより売上高は増加した。一方、地政学的リスクの影響による原材料費、人件費、運搬費等のコスト増加により営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥80 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥13,819 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥720 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥98,853 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,216 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥227 million (YoY -36.5%)
Ordinary income¥259 million (YoY -35.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥168 million (YoY -37.7%)
Total assets¥27,811 million
Net assets¥21,843 million
Segment revenueDemand sectors Traffic Signals, Road Signs and School Sports Facilities / Net Sales ¥247 million / Year on year against the same period last year 16百万円増収, Demand sectors CATV and Disaster-Prevention Wireless Communications / Net Sales ¥234 million / Year on year against the same period last year 22百万円減収, Demand sectors Information and Communications / Net Sales ¥700 million / Year on year against the same period last year 55百万円減収, Demand sectors Distribution Lines / Net Sales ¥1,192 million / Year on year against the same period last year 55百万円増収, Demand sectors Other / Net Sales ¥840 million / Year on year against the same period last year 95百万円増収
Depreciation and amortization¥98,853 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥80 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥13,819 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥720 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance電力分野の高経年化設備更新、光ネットワーク工事、LED化工事、新製品投入、販売拡大、防衛関連の受注などにより売上高は増加した。一方、地政学的リスクの影響による原材料費、人件費、運搬費等のコスト増加により営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は減少した。
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

電力分野の高経年化設備更新や光ネットワーク工事が堅調で、電力会社・情報通信事業者向け製品の販売、再生可能エネルギー関連、防衛関連、耐震対策関連製品などの営業・受注に取り組んだ。一方、地政学的リスクの影響による原材料費、人件費、運搬費などのコスト増加により利益面が厳しくなった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | IWABUCHI CORPORATION (5983) timely disclosure | Komori