Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Sales to restaurant chains and food supermarkets remained firm, resulting in higher revenue in the commercial kitchen equipment segment. The large-scale bread-making machinery segment recorded large projects, and higher profit was secured by absorbing increases in raw material prices, logistics costs and labor costs.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026 |
| Net Sales | 36,145 million yen (YoY +8.2%) |
| Operating profit | 3,688 million yen (YoY +12.6%) |
| Ordinary income | 4,114 million yen (YoY +12.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 2,841 million yen (YoY +10.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥178.66 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 71.7 / End of previous period 70.1 |
| Total assets | 75,370 million yen |
| Net assets | 54,067 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 2,956,444 thousand yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | 9,136,101 thousand yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -1,142,964 thousand yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 31,499,191 thousand yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 67,000 million yen (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit 6,700 million yen (YoY +1.0%) / Ordinary income 7,400 million yen (YoY +0.8%) / Net income 5,300 million yen (YoY +1.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales 67,000 / Operating profit 6,700 / Ordinary income 7,400 / Net income 5,300 → Net Sales 67,000 / Operating profit 6,700 / Ordinary income 7,400 / Net income 5,300(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 125 yen → 125 yen(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Manufacture and Sale of Commercial Kitchen Equipment 33,694 million yen (YoY +5.9%) / Manufacture and Sale of Large-scale Bakery Machinery 2,212 million yen (YoY +64.4%) / Building Leasing 246 million yen (YoY +0.3%) |
| Segment profit | Manufacture and Sale of Commercial Kitchen Equipment 3,636 million yen (YoY +7.9%) / Manufacture and Sale of Large-scale Bakery Machinery 353 million yen (YoY +98.5%) / Building Leasing 155 million yen (YoY +0.8%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 443,580 thousand yen |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 7,318 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | In September 2026, the company established the wholly owned subsidiary Maruzen Manufacturing (Thailand) Co., Ltd. in Thailand. The subsidiary will manufacture commercial kitchen equipment and plans to begin production in April 2028. The impact on results for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is expected to be minor. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 19,780,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,866,206 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales to restaurant chains and food supermarkets remained firm, resulting in higher revenue in the commercial kitchen equipment segment. The large-scale bread-making machinery segment recorded large projects, and higher profit was secured by absorbing increases in raw material prices, logistics costs and labor costs. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales to restaurant chains and food supermarkets remained firm, resulting in higher revenue in the commercial kitchen equipment segment. The large-scale bread-making machinery segment recorded large projects, while the commercial kitchen equipment segment secured higher profit by absorbing increases in raw material prices, logistics costs and labor costs.