Komori
Governance5982MARUZEN CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

(Correction) Partial correction to “Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders, etc.”

With respect to the matters concerning controlling shareholders, etc. disclosed on 10 April 2026, the voting rights ownership ratio of HIKARI TSUSHIN,INC. was corrected from 21.71% to 22.93%, and the description of the entities holding shares indirectly was also revised.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.22
Change in voting rights ownership ratio (%) (22.93% − 21.71%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

The document this correction applies to

Timely disclosure
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders2026-04-10

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure10 April 2026

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Open the original document
41 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-05-21
Location of correction (where in the original document)

1. Corporate names, etc. of the parent company, controlling shareholder (excluding the parent company) or other affiliated company, and 3. (2) Description of HIKARI TSUSHIN,INC.

Before correction

Voting rights ownership ratio (portion included in the aggregate): 21.71%; total: 21.71%

After correction

Voting rights ownership ratio (portion included in the aggregate): 22.93%; total: 22.93%

ChangesThe portion included in the aggregate and the total increased by 1.22 percentage points. The descriptions of the names of the entities holding shares indirectly and the number of affiliated companies were also revised.
Reason for correction

Because part of the information was incorrect.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionMatters Concerning Controlling Shareholders
Original disclosure date10 April 2026
Location of correction1. Corporate names, etc. of the parent company, controlling shareholder (excluding the parent company) or other affiliated company, and 3. (2) Description of HIKARI TSUSHIN,INC.
Details of correctionVoting rights ownership ratio (portion included in the aggregate): 21.71%; total: 21.71% → Voting rights ownership ratio (portion included in the aggregate): 22.93%; total: 22.93%
Reason for correctionBecause part of the information was incorrect.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because part of the information in the document disclosed on 10 April 2026 was incorrect.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial correction to “Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders, etc.” | MARUZEN CO.,LTD. (5982) timely disclosure | Komori