Komori
Earnings5981TOKYO ROPE MFG.CO.,LTDConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 5.8% year on year, driven by higher sales in the wire rope and steel wire-related and industrial machinery-related businesses. Operating profit, however, decreased 17.1% due to a decline following the completion of projects in the CFCC business in the previous fiscal year and delays in revising selling prices. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,260¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit620¥ millionYear on year -17.1%Progress 14.4%
Ordinary income851¥ millionYear on year -1.4%Progress 19.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent607¥ millionYear on year -9.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets89,741¥ million
of which net assets 41,573 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.3%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWire rope and steel wire-related ¥7,539 million (YoY +6.2%), Steel cord-related ¥1,250 million (YoY +12.3%), Developed products-related ¥3,355 million (YoY -6.3%), Industrial machinery-related ¥1,239 million (YoY +33.3%), Energy and real estate-related ¥1,875 million (YoY +10.6%)
Segment profitWire rope and steel wire-related ¥723 million (YoY +4.3%), Steel cord-related ¥-210 million, Developed products-related ¥-192 million, Industrial machinery-related ¥114 million (YoY +286.7%), Energy and real estate-related ¥184 million (YoY +91.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥67,000 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥4,300 million (YoY -11.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,400 million (YoY -14.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,000 million (YoY -13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales declined following the completion of projects in the CFCC business, sales increased in the wire rope and steel wire-related and industrial machinery-related businesses. Operating profit decreased due to the time lag before selling price revisions took effect and a decline in sales in the CFCC business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥37 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Losses ¥37 million
Depreciation and amortization¥400 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,268,242
Treasury Shares at Period-End848,089
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥15,260 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥620 million (YoY -17.1%)
Ordinary income¥851 million (YoY -1.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥607 million (YoY -9.8%)
Net income per share¥39.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.3% / End of previous period 46.2%
Total assets¥89,741 million
Net assets¥41,573 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥67,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥4,300 million (YoY -11.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,400 million (YoY -14.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,000 million (YoY -13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Segment revenueWire rope and steel wire-related ¥7,539 million (YoY +6.2%), Steel cord-related ¥1,250 million (YoY +12.3%), Developed products-related ¥3,355 million (YoY -6.3%), Industrial machinery-related ¥1,239 million (YoY +33.3%), Energy and real estate-related ¥1,875 million (YoY +10.6%)
Segment profitWire rope and steel wire-related ¥723 million (YoY +4.3%), Steel cord-related ¥-210 million, Developed products-related ¥-192 million, Industrial machinery-related ¥114 million (YoY +286.7%), Energy and real estate-related ¥184 million (YoY +91.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥400 million
Impairment loss¥37 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Losses ¥37 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,268,242
Treasury Shares at Period-End848,089
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales declined following the completion of projects in the CFCC business, sales increased in the wire rope and steel wire-related and industrial machinery-related businesses. Operating profit decreased due to the time lag before selling price revisions took effect and a decline in sales in the CFCC business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although sales declined following the near-completion of CFCC business projects in the previous fiscal year, sales increased in the wire rope and steel wire-related and industrial machinery-related businesses. In terms of profit, the company proceeded with efforts to reduce operating costs and revise selling prices in response to rising prices, but profits were affected by the time lag before the price revisions took effect and a decline in sales in the CFCC business, which offers high-value-added products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOKYO ROPE MFG.CO.,LTD (5981) timely disclosure | Komori