Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5981TOKYO ROPE MFG.CO.,LTDConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between Consolidated Financial Results and Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 13 May 2025. While net sales were broadly in line with the forecast, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded expectations.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.7
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 13 May 2025
Net Sales64,000→64,094Millions of yen
+0.1%
Operating profit4,000→4,849Millions of yen
+21.2%
Ordinary income3,900→5,136Millions of yen
+31.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,200→3,481Millions of yen
+8.8%
Net income per share202.76→223.73yen and sen
+10.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

During the fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period, businesses related to wire rope and steel wire, as well as domestic disaster prevention and road safety, performed strongly. In addition, the concentration of sales from CFCC project orders throughout the consolidated fiscal year contributed to the upside in operating profit. Non-operating income and expenses also improved, mainly due to the recognition of equity-method investment gains.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥62,867 million, operating profit ¥3,585 million, ordinary profit ¥3,875 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,247 million, and earnings per share ¥205.77
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales64,000 Millions of yen → 64,094 Millions of yen(0.1%)
Operating profit4,000 Millions of yen → 4,849 Millions of yen(21.2%)
Ordinary income3,900 Millions of yen → 5,136 Millions of yen(31.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,200 Millions of yen → 3,481 Millions of yen(8.8%)
Net income per share202.76 yen and sen → 223.73 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 13 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥62,867 million, operating profit ¥3,585 million, ordinary profit ¥3,875 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,247 million, and earnings per share ¥205.77
Reason for the revisionDuring the fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period, businesses related to wire rope and steel wire, as well as domestic disaster prevention and road safety, performed strongly. In addition, the concentration of sales from CFCC project orders throughout the consolidated fiscal year contributed to the upside in operating profit. Non-operating income and expenses also improved, mainly due to the recognition of equity-method investment gains.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Businesses related to wire rope and steel wire, as well as domestic disaster prevention and road safety, performed strongly in the fourth quarter, while sales from CFCC project orders were concentrated over the fiscal year, resulting in operating profit exceeding the forecast. In addition, non-operating income and expenses improved, including the recognition of equity-method investment gains, and ordinary profit also exceeded the forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Consolidated Financial Results and Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TOKYO ROPE MFG.CO.,LTD (5981) timely disclosure | Komori