Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5976Neturen Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

FY2025 Financial Results Briefing Materials

In FY2025, net sales increased 1.2% year on year and operating income rose 17.0%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 26.8%, mainly due to a decrease in extraordinary income. The numerical targets under the 16th Medium-Term Management Plan were also revised downward.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
274
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥58,277 million+1.2%
Operating profit¥1,892 million+17.0%
Ordinary income¥2,663 million+14.8%
Net income¥1,329 million -26.8%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,315 million
Operating profit margin
Rate3.2%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.4 percentage points (up from 2.8% in FY2024)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
640 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
21 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
3.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Growth and profitability are expected to fall short of the initial plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue factors2 Hundreds of millions of yen
    ImpactProfit growth
  • Variable cost factors (selling price revisions and cost reductions)5.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
    ImpactProfit growth
  • Fixed cost factors (higher personnel expenses, M&A-related costs, etc.)-4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
    ImpactProfit decrease
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
  • FY2026: CNY 1 = ¥23.11
  • FY2026: US$1 = ¥159.88
Volume and demandSales volumes and orders are expected to increase in overseas automotive applications for ITW® and in industries such as machine tools
New initiatives
  • Equity participation in 株式会社ANDO Imagineering Group
  • Demonstration of 500 kW wireless power transmission
  • Development of a 100 kW induction heating power supply
  • AI-based anomaly detection and automated assessment
  • Development of a mass-production line for ITW® using the Netsuren MB method
  • Factory reorganization project REBORN Kariya
  • Integration of the Production Engineering Division into the Product Engineering Headquarters
  • Partial introduction of the internal open recruitment system ACP
  • Collaboration on the use of precast concrete for low- and mid-rise buildings by 3 new group companies
  • Relocation of the China plant, reorganization of factories in the Kariya area, and investment to increase production in Indonesia
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales ratio of new products and new businesses19 %
  • Drive shaft production efficiency improvement22 %
  • Number of companies visiting the NMX trade show booth139 companies
  • Number of visitors to the 韓国熱錬 trade show booth305 People
  • Domestic market share of PC steel bars, etc.19 %
  • Domestic market share of high-strength shear reinforcement bars27 %
  • Domestic market share of slewing rings, etc.17 %
  • Domestic market share of contract heat-treatment processing45 %
Segment results
  • Products segment
    Net Sales¥36,335 million
    Revenue_yoy_pct-0.6
    Operating profit¥464 million
    Operating profit_yoy_pct157.8
  • IH segment
    Net Sales¥19,526 million
    Revenue_yoy_pct-6.4
    Operating profit¥1,301 million
    Operating profit_yoy_pct-5.5
  • Other
    Net Sales¥2,416 million
    Operating profit¥122 million
    Operating profit_yoy_pct115.8
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan16th Medium-Term Management Plan
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
Revised targets
Net Sales¥64.0 billion
Operating profit¥2.1 billion
Operating profit margin3.3%
ROEAt least 2.5%
ROAAt least 3.1%
ROICAt least 3.1%
Initial target
Net Sales¥70.0 billion
Operating profit¥4.6 billion
Operating profit margin6.5%
ROEAt least 5.5%
ROAAt least 6.5%
ROICAt least 5.5%
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results2.3%
TargetAt least 8.0% (FY2030)
PBR
TargetEarly achievement of at least 1.0x
Equity ratio
Actual results66%
Target60~65%
JCR ratingMaintain an A- rating
Market Size / Share
Share
  • PC steel bars, etc.: 19% domestic share
  • High-strength shear reinforcement bars: 27% domestic share
  • Induction heating equipment and services: 17% domestic share
  • Contract heat-treatment processing: 45% domestic share
Number of stores and locations
End of period28 domestic locations operated by 12 companies, and 16 overseas locations operated by 15 companies in 6 countries (as of 31 March 2026)
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,653 consolidated employees and 872 non-consolidated employees (as of 31 March 2026)
Capital expenditures
¥23 100 million FY2025 actual
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amount¥2.0 billion (FY2025 actual)
Buyback limit¥6 billion
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Net Sales¥58,277 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥1,892 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,663 million (YoY +14.8%)
Net income¥1,329 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -26.8%)
Operating profit marginRate 3.2% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.4 percentage points (up from 2.8% in FY2024)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,315 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 640 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 21 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 3.3 %
Self-assessment against the planGrowth and profitability are expected to fall short of the initial plan
Segment resultsSegment Products segment / Net Sales ¥36,335 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -0.6 / Operating profit ¥464 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 157.8, Segment IH segment / Net Sales ¥19,526 million / Revenue_yoy_pct -6.4 / Operating profit ¥1,301 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct -5.5, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥2,416 million / Revenue_yoy_pct Not disclosed / Operating profit ¥122 million / Operating profit_yoy_pct 115.8
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue factors / Amount 2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Impact Profit growth, Factors Variable cost factors (selling price revisions and cost reductions) / Amount 5.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Impact Profit growth, Factors Fixed cost factors (higher personnel expenses, M&A-related costs, etc.) / Amount -4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Impact Profit decrease
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales ratio of new products and new businesses / Value 19 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Drive shaft production efficiency improvement / Value 22 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies visiting the NMX trade show booth / Value 139 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of visitors to the 韓国熱錬 trade show booth / Value 305 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic market share of PC steel bars, etc. / Value 19 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic market share of high-strength shear reinforcement bars / Value 27 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic market share of slewing rings, etc. / Value 17 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic market share of contract heat-treatment processing / Value 45 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 28 domestic locations operated by 12 companies, and 16 overseas locations operated by 15 companies in 6 countries (as of 31 March 2026) / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,653 consolidated employees and 872 non-consolidated employees (as of 31 March 2026) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate FY2026: CNY 1 = ¥23.11, FY2026: US$1 = ¥159.88 / Volume and demand Sales volumes and orders are expected to increase in overseas automotive applications for ITW® and in industries such as machine tools
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan 16th Medium-Term Management Plan / Target fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Revised targets Net Sales ¥64.0 billion / Operating profit ¥2.1 billion / Operating profit margin 3.3% / ROE At least 2.5% / ROA At least 3.1% / ROIC At least 3.1% / Initial target Net Sales ¥70.0 billion / Operating profit ¥4.6 billion / Operating profit margin 6.5% / ROE At least 5.5% / ROA At least 6.5% / ROIC At least 5.5%
Financial targetsROE Actual results 2.3% / Target At least 8.0% (FY2030) / PBR Target Early achievement of at least 1.0x / Equity ratio Actual results 66% / Target 60~65% / JCR rating Maintain an A- rating
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount ¥2.0 billion (FY2025 actual) / Buyback limit ¥6 billion / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥23 100 million (FY2025 actual)
Market Size / ShareShare PC steel bars, etc.: 19% domestic share, High-strength shear reinforcement bars: 27% domestic share, Induction heating equipment and services: 17% domestic share, Contract heat-treatment processing: 45% domestic share
New initiativesEquity participation in 株式会社ANDO Imagineering Group, Demonstration of 500 kW wireless power transmission, Development of a 100 kW induction heating power supply, AI-based anomaly detection and automated assessment, Development of a mass-production line for ITW® using the Netsuren MB method, Factory reorganization project REBORN Kariya, Integration of the Production Engineering Division into the Product Engineering Headquarters, Partial introduction of the internal open recruitment system ACP, Collaboration on the use of precast concrete for low- and mid-rise buildings by 3 new group companies, Relocation of the China plant, reorganization of factories in the Kariya area, and investment to increase production in Indonesia
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although market conditions in the industries served remained weak, net sales benefited from passing higher costs through to selling prices, increased sales volumes at overseas locations, and sales from newly consolidated subsidiaries. Operating income benefited from selling price revisions, an improved variable cost ratio, and the performance of newly consolidated subsidiaries. Net income was affected by the decline in extraordinary income from ¥1,263 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥28 million. The downward revision to the medium-term plan reflects the prolonged deterioration in the business environment, rising prices, labor shortages, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, higher crude oil and energy costs, geopolitical risks, higher US tariffs, and delays in launching new products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Briefing Materials | Neturen Co.,Ltd. (5976) timely disclosure | Komori