Komori
Earnings5976Neturen Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the prior-year levels, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥64.0 billion and operating income of ¥2.1 billion, and expects annual dividends of ¥71 per share.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales58,277¥ millionYear on year +1.2%Progress 91.1%
Operating profit1,892¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 90.1%
Ordinary income2,663¥ millionYear on year +14.8%Progress 106.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,329¥ millionYear on year -26.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.76
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.2 % / Previous period 2.8 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets88,146¥ million
of which net assets 65,378 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.0%vs. prior year-end -5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,773
Investment-5,235
Financials-121
Net change-3,583

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,204 million
Segment revenueProduct Division-related businesses ¥36,335 million (YoY -0.6%), IH Division-related businesses ¥19,526 million (YoY -6.4%), Other ¥2,416 million (YoY +1,586.0%)
Segment profitProduct Division-related businesses ¥464 million (YoY +157.8%), IH Division-related businesses ¥1,301 million (YoY -5.5%), Other ¥122 million (YoY +115.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥64,000 million (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit¥2,100 million (YoY +11.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY -6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,500 million (YoY +12.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥71 per share → ¥71 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 178.6 % / Next-year forecast 154.3 %
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of at least 4.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales and operating income increased due to passing higher costs through to selling prices, the addition of 株式会社ドーケン to the consolidated group, and cost-reduction initiatives. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the recording of an impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥257 million and the reversal of the prior fiscal year's ¥1,217 million gain on the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 2 / Name of newly added company 株式会社ドーケン, MDI株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥257 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥11 million, Subsidy Income ¥7 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥79 million, Impairment Losses ¥257 million, Other ¥10 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,276 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,805,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,680
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥58,277 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥1,892 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,663 million (YoY +14.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,329 million (YoY -26.8%)
Net income per share¥39.76
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.2 % / Previous period 2.8 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66 / End of previous period 71.1
Total assets¥88,146 million
Net assets¥65,378 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,773 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,235 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-121 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,204 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥64,000 million (YoY +9.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,100 million (YoY +11.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY -6.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,500 million (YoY +12.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥71 per share → ¥71 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 178.6 % / Next-year forecast 154.3 %
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE) of at least 4.0%
Segment revenueProduct Division-related businesses ¥36,335 million (YoY -0.6%), IH Division-related businesses ¥19,526 million (YoY -6.4%), Other ¥2,416 million (YoY +1,586.0%)
Segment profitProduct Division-related businesses ¥464 million (YoY +157.8%), IH Division-related businesses ¥1,301 million (YoY -5.5%), Other ¥122 million (YoY +115.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,276 million
Impairment loss¥257 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥11 million, Subsidy Income ¥7 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥79 million, Impairment Losses ¥257 million, Other ¥10 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 2 / Name of newly added company 株式会社ドーケン, MDI株式会社 / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,805,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,680
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales and operating income increased due to passing higher costs through to selling prices, the addition of 株式会社ドーケン to the consolidated group, and cost-reduction initiatives. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the recording of an impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥257 million and the reversal of the prior fiscal year's ¥1,217 million gain on the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increases in net sales and operating income resulted from passing higher costs through to selling prices, despite the impact of weak market conditions in the industries served, the addition of 株式会社ドーケン to the consolidated group, and cost-reduction initiatives. The decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent was due to the recording of an impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥257 million and the recording of a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥1,217 million in the prior fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Neturen Co.,Ltd. (5976) timely disclosure | Komori