Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5974CHUGOKUKOGYO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Concerning Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were ¥248 million below the previous forecast for net sales, while operating income was at the same level. Ordinary income was ¥36 million higher, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥92 million higher than forecast.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 May 2025
Net Sales14,000→13,752million
-1.8%
Operating profit330→330million
0.0%
Ordinary income410→446million
+8.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent220→312million
+41.8%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although net sales were slightly below the previous forecast, operating income was at approximately the same level because manufacturing costs and other expenses were contained to a certain extent. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast because non-operating income, including dividends from securities held, was higher than expected.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥13,843 million, operating income ¥415 million, ordinary income ¥497 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥376 million, earnings per share ¥115.83 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥14,000 million → ¥13,752 million(-1.8%)
Operating profit¥330 million → ¥330 million(0.0%)
Ordinary income¥410 million → ¥446 million(+8.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥220 million → ¥312 million(+41.8%)
Net income per share¥64.33 → ¥95.92
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥13,843 million, operating income ¥415 million, ordinary income ¥497 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥376 million, earnings per share ¥115.83 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionAlthough net sales were slightly below the previous forecast, operating income was at approximately the same level because manufacturing costs and other expenses were contained to a certain extent. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast because non-operating income, including dividends from securities held, was higher than expected.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although net sales were slightly below the previous forecast, operating income was at approximately the same level because manufacturing costs and other expenses were contained to a certain extent. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast because non-operating income, including dividends from securities held, was higher than expected.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | CHUGOKUKOGYO CO.,LTD. (5974) timely disclosure | Komori