Komori
Earnings5974CHUGOKUKOGYO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined 0.7% year on year and operating profit declined 20.5%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue and operating profit to increase, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline 13.5%. Annual dividends are expected to remain at ¥23.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-85
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,752¥ millionYear on year -0.7%Progress 98.2%
Operating profit330¥ millionYear on year -20.5%Progress 94.3%
Ordinary income446¥ millionYear on year -10.1%Progress 99.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent312¥ millionYear on year -16.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥95.92
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.4 % / Previous period 3 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,996¥ million
of which net assets 6,489 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.9%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+700
Investment-130
Financials-214
Net change+356

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥632 million
Segment revenueHigh-Voltage Equipment Business ¥9,069 million (YoY -3.7%), Steel Structure Equipment Business ¥536 million (YoY +4.7%), Facility Equipment Business ¥1,957 million (YoY +13.7%), Transportation Business ¥2,188 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitHigh-Voltage Equipment Business ¥633 million (YoY -11.8%), Steel Structure Equipment Business ¥24 million (YoY -44.2%), Facility Equipment Business ¥144 million (YoY +23.6%), Transportation Business ¥10 million (YoY +106.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,000 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥450 million (YoY +0.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥270 million (YoY -13.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Payout ratio29.1
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in the Steel Structure Equipment Business, Facility Equipment Business and Transport Business, although it declined in the High-Voltage Equipment Business. The High-Voltage Equipment Business was affected by a decline in orders for plant construction and other projects, while the Steel Structure Equipment Business was affected by rising manufacturing costs and other factors. The main factor behind the year-on-year decline in profit was the lump-sum recognition in the previous fiscal year of actuarial differences related to retirement benefit obligations amounting to ¥114 million as a reduction in operating expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: -) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥52 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥331 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,420,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,746 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥13,752 million (YoY -0.7%)
Operating profit¥330 million (YoY -20.5%)
Ordinary income¥446 million (YoY -10.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥312 million (YoY -16.9%)
Net income per share¥95.92
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.4 % / Previous period 3 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.9 / End of previous period 43.2
Total assets¥12,996 million
Net assets¥6,489 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥700 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-130 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-214 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥632 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million (YoY +1.8%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income ¥450 million (YoY +0.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥270 million (YoY -13.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Payout ratio29.1
Segment revenueHigh-Voltage Equipment Business ¥9,069 million (YoY -3.7%), Steel Structure Equipment Business ¥536 million (YoY +4.7%), Facility Equipment Business ¥1,957 million (YoY +13.7%), Transportation Business ¥2,188 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitHigh-Voltage Equipment Business ¥633 million (YoY -11.8%), Steel Structure Equipment Business ¥24 million (YoY -44.2%), Facility Equipment Business ¥144 million (YoY +23.6%), Transportation Business ¥10 million (YoY +106.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥331 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥52 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: -) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,420,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,746 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in the Steel Structure Equipment Business, Facility Equipment Business and Transport Business, although it declined in the High-Voltage Equipment Business. The High-Voltage Equipment Business was affected by a decline in orders for plant construction and other projects, while the Steel Structure Equipment Business was affected by rising manufacturing costs and other factors. The main factor behind the year-on-year decline in profit was the lump-sum recognition in the previous fiscal year of actuarial differences related to retirement benefit obligations amounting to ¥114 million as a reduction in operating expenses.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit declined due to lower revenue and other factors. In addition, the Company’s lump-sum recognition in the previous fiscal year of actuarial differences related to retirement benefit obligations amounting to ¥114 million as a reduction in operating expenses was cited as the main factor behind the year-on-year decline in profit. The High-Voltage Equipment Business was affected by a decline in orders for plant construction and other projects, while the Steel Structure Equipment Business was affected by rising manufacturing costs and other factors, resulting in lower revenue and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CHUGOKUKOGYO CO.,LTD. (5974) timely disclosure | Komori