Komori
Occurring Fact5973TOAMI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Recording of Provision for Doubtful Accounts

Due to concerns regarding the collection of receivables from a business partner, a consolidated subsidiary recognized an allowance for doubtful accounts covering the full amount of the receivables and recorded ¥68 million as an expense.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
68
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of an Allowance for Doubtful Accounts

Subject Entity

The Company’s consolidated subsidiary (name not disclosed)

Target Locations / Products

Civil engineering and construction business

This disclosure05/13/2026
Cause

Concerns arose regarding the collection of receivables from a business partner of the Company’s consolidated subsidiary in the civil engineering and construction business.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥68 million (selling, general and administrative expenses)

Accounting period in which recognized

Consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

Reflected in the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" released today.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of an Allowance for Doubtful Accounts
Subject EntityThe Company’s consolidated subsidiary (name not disclosed)
Target Locations / ProductsCivil engineering and construction business
CauseConcerns arose regarding the collection of receivables from a business partner of the Company’s consolidated subsidiary in the civil engineering and construction business.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥68 million (selling, general and administrative expenses)
Accounting period in which recognizedConsolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastReflected in the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" released today.
Items this document does not state (18)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Concerns arose regarding the collection of receivables from a business partner of the Company’s consolidated subsidiary in the civil engineering and construction business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of Provision for Doubtful Accounts | TOAMI CORPORATION (5973) timely disclosure | Komori