Komori
Earnings5969LOBTEX Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales were broadly unchanged, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating profit are expected to remain broadly at the same levels as the current fiscal year’s results.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,711¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 99.7%
Operating profit182¥ millionYear on year -11.5%Progress 101.1%
Ordinary income191¥ millionYear on year -14.1%Progress 106.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent122¥ millionYear on year +58.9%Progress 101.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.77
Operating Margin3.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,418¥ million
of which net assets 4,961 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.9%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+205
Investment-66
Financials-451
Net change-312

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,649 million
Segment revenueMetal Products Business ¥5,467 million (YoY +0.1%), Leisure Business ¥243 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitMetal Products Business ¥67 million (YoY -22.5%), Leisure Business ¥114 million (YoY -3.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,730 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥180 million (YoY -1.2%)
Ordinary income¥180 million (YoY -5.9%)
Net income¥120 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 45.6% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 46.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased slightly. Operating profit declined due to an increase in the cost-of-sales ratio resulting from costs incurred for the production and launch of new items and inventory valuation. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the absence of the impact of the partial reversal of deferred tax assets recorded in the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 removals (no material change in the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥222,834 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (attendees: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End132,600 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,711 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥182 million (YoY -11.5%)
Ordinary income¥191 million (YoY -14.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥122 million (YoY +58.9%)
Net income per share¥65.77
Operating Margin3.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.9% / End of previous period 56.2%
Total assets¥8,418 million
Net assets¥4,961 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥205 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-66 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-451 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,649 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,730 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥180 million (YoY -1.2%) / Ordinary income ¥180 million (YoY -5.9%) / Net income ¥120 million (YoY -2.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 45.6% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 46.7%
Segment revenueMetal Products Business ¥5,467 million (YoY +0.1%), Leisure Business ¥243 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitMetal Products Business ¥67 million (YoY -22.5%), Leisure Business ¥114 million (YoY -3.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥222,834 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 removals (no material change in the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (attendees: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End132,600 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased slightly. Operating profit declined due to an increase in the cost-of-sales ratio resulting from costs incurred for the production and launch of new items and inventory valuation. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the absence of the impact of the partial reversal of deferred tax assets recorded in the previous year.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in operating profit was due to an increase in the cost-of-sales ratio resulting from costs incurred for the production and launch of new items and inventory valuation. The increase in profit attributable to owners of the parent was due to the absence of the impact of the partial reversal of deferred tax assets recorded in the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LOBTEX Co.,Ltd. (5969) timely disclosure | Komori