Komori
Earnings5965FUJIMAK CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales decreased 5.5% year on year, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 23.3% and 24.1%, respectively. Meanwhile, the Company plans to transfer land in Shimbashi, Minato-ku, Tokyo, and record a gain on the sale of non-current assets of ¥3,167 million in the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,189¥ millionYear on year -5.5%
Operating profit792¥ million
Ordinary income786¥ millionYear on year -23.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent535¥ millionYear on year -24.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,271¥ million
of which net assets 26,730 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company cited slower global economic growth, geopolitical tensions, trade friction, declining real income due to rising prices in Japan, weaker external demand resulting from U.S. trade policy, and rising prices and labor shortages in customer industries. It also stated that it worked to strengthen its integrated system for kitchen equipment and control expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsAs additional information, the Company stated that it plans to transfer two parcels of land in Shimbashi, Minato-ku, Tokyo, owned by the Company and its consolidated subsidiary, on 29 May 2026 (予定), and record a gain on the sale of non-current assets of ¥3,167 million as extraordinary income in the current fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Extraordinary Losses / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥208 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥11,189 million (YoY -5.5%)
Operating profit¥792 million
Ordinary income¥786 million (YoY -23.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥535 million (YoY -24.1%)
Total assets¥48,271 million
Net assets¥26,730 million
Depreciation and amortization¥208 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million, Item Extraordinary Losses / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsAs additional information, the Company stated that it plans to transfer two parcels of land in Shimbashi, Minato-ku, Tokyo, owned by the Company and its consolidated subsidiary, on 29 May 2026 (予定), and record a gain on the sale of non-current assets of ¥3,167 million as extraordinary income in the current fiscal year.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company cited slower global economic growth, geopolitical tensions, trade friction, declining real income due to rising prices in Japan, weaker external demand resulting from U.S. trade policy, and rising prices and labor shortages in customer industries. It also stated that it worked to strengthen its integrated system for kitchen equipment and control expenses.
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company cited slower global economic growth, geopolitical tensions and trade friction, declining real income due to rising prices in Japan, weaker external demand resulting from U.S. trade policy, and rising prices and labor shortages in customer industries. It also stated that it worked to strengthen its integrated system for the development, manufacture, sale, installation and maintenance of kitchen equipment, while controlling expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJIMAK CORPORATION (5965) timely disclosure | Komori