Komori
Earnings5959OKABE CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 4.5% year on year during the interim period, while operating profit decreased 20.5% due to changes in the sales mix and higher selling, general and administrative expenses. There are no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or annual dividend forecast.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.5
Year-on-year decrease in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,557¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 47.7%
Operating profit1,806¥ millionYear on year -20.5%Progress 35.1%
Ordinary income1,983¥ millionYear on year -18.8%Progress 37.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,485¥ millionYear on year -15.2%Progress 40.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets87,745¥ million
of which net assets 63,021 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.8%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥72,500 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥5,150 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,300 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income¥3,700 million (YoY +12.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41 → ¥42
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the construction-related products business, revenue increased due mainly to higher sales of construction-material products overseas, while profit declined because of changes in the sales mix and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including sales commissions and personnel expenses. The other businesses reported lower revenue and profit due to the deferral of large projects and a reactionary decline from the high-value-added products and large projects recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 removals (no material change in the scope of consolidation during the interim period)
Material subsequent eventsA consolidated subsidiary in the United States received a total of USD 6,124 thousand (approximately ¥954 million) in tariff refunds and interest relating to goods imported in prior fiscal years. The amount is scheduled to be recognized in the next consolidated accounting period.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥287 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥5 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,290,632 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,172,935 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥34,557 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥1,806 million (YoY -20.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,983 million (YoY -18.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,485 million (YoY -15.2%)
Net income per share¥33.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.8 / End of previous period 72.8
Total assets¥87,745 million
Net assets¥63,021 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥72,500 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,150 million (YoY +8.1%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +4.3%) / Net income ¥3,700 million (YoY +12.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41 → ¥42
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥287 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 removals (no material change in the scope of consolidation during the interim period)
Material subsequent eventsA consolidated subsidiary in the United States received a total of USD 6,124 thousand (approximately ¥954 million) in tariff refunds and interest relating to goods imported in prior fiscal years. The amount is scheduled to be recognized in the next consolidated accounting period.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,290,632 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,172,935 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the construction-related products business, revenue increased due mainly to higher sales of construction-material products overseas, while profit declined because of changes in the sales mix and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including sales commissions and personnel expenses. The other businesses reported lower revenue and profit due to the deferral of large projects and a reactionary decline from the high-value-added products and large projects recorded in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the construction-related products business, changes in the sales mix and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including sales commissions and personnel expenses, reduced profit. The other businesses reported lower revenue and profit due to the deferral of large projects and a reactionary decline from the high-value-added products and large projects recorded in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OKABE CO.,LTD. (5959) timely disclosure | Komori